H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Markets Holdings, Inc | 2 | $65,750 | $61,500 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| GANNU SOFTWARE INC | 1 | $86,653 | $86,653 - $86,653 | 100.0% |
| Global Software, LLC | 1 | $75,712 | $75,712 - $75,712 | 100.0% |
| JAVEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $98,000 | $98,000 - $98,000 | 100.0% |
| KANHI SYSTEMS LLC | 1 | $72,000 | $72,000 - $72,000 | 100.0% |
| Oracle America, Inc. | 1 | $68,100 | $68,100 - $68,100 | 100.0% |
| SIRITEK INC | 1 | $86,653 | $86,653 - $86,653 | 100.0% |
| VISUAL CONSULTANTS, INC | 1 | $63,000 | $63,000 - $63,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 5 | $70,000 | $61,500 - $75,712 |
| Senior | 2 | $86,653 | $86,653 - $86,653 |
| II | 1 | $98,000 | $98,000 - $98,000 |
| III | 1 | $68,100 | $68,100 - $68,100 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDALE | AZ | 2 | $86,653 |
| CHARLOTTE | NC | 2 | $65,750 |
| EDISON | NJ | 1 | $72,000 |
| BALA CYNWYD | PA | 1 | $68,100 |
| GOLDEN VALLEY | MN | 1 | $63,000 |
| Reston | VA | 1 | $75,712 |
| Richfield | MN | 1 | $98,000 |
These roles are variations of SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEER/QA ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEER/QA ANALYST | Unspecified | 3 | $64,833 |
| SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEER/SENIOR QA ANALYST | 2 | $86,653 | |
| SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEER/ANALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $72,000 |
| SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEERING ANALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $75,712 |
| SOFTWARE TEST ENGINEER (QA ANALYST 3-PRODDEV) | 1 | $68,100 | |
| Software Test Engineer (QA Analyst II) | 1 | $98,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | $68,100 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 1 | $61,500 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 2 | $67,500 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 1 | $70,000 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 1 | $75,712 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 3 | $86,653 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Markets Holdings, Inc | 2 | $65,750 | 100.0% |
| GANNU SOFTWARE INC | 1 | $86,653 | 100.0% |
| Global Software, LLC | 1 | $75,712 | 100.0% |
| JAVEN TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $98,000 | 100.0% |
| KANHI SYSTEMS LLC | 1 | $72,000 | 100.0% |