H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS GROUP, LLC | 4 | $96,148 | $77,719 - $111,122 | 100.0% |
| Endress and Hauser Optical Analysis, Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| ISCHEMAVIEW, INC. | 2 | $127,307 | $118,123 - $136,490 | 100.0% |
| Diality Inc | 1 | $108,971 | $108,971 - $108,971 | 100.0% |
| Sciton, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| V | 10 | $110,561 | $77,719 - $136,490 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Novi | MI | 4 | $96,148 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 2 | $120,000 |
| Rancho Santa Margarita | CA | 2 | $127,307 |
| IRVINE | CA | 1 | $108,971 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
These roles are variations of Software V&V Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software V&V Engineer | 17 | $96,180 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE & ENGINEERING LEAD | 2 | $136,573 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $101,275 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $118,123 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 3 | $91,021 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $123,806 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $108,971 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS GROUP, LLC | 4 | $96,148 | 100.0% |
| Endress and Hauser Optical Analysis, Inc. | 2 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
| ISCHEMAVIEW, INC. | 2 | $127,307 | 100.0% |
| Diality Inc | 1 | $108,971 | 100.0% |
| Sciton, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | 0.0% |