U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Sr Analyst, Application Dev

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 99 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader APPLICATION ANALYST profile (1,157 filings).
View APPLICATION ANALYST →

99

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$101,589

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

7

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$92,279

25th Percentile

$99,560

Median (50th)

$101,589

75th Percentile

$110,000

90th Percentile

$117,066

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Sr Analyst, Application Dev
Top H-1B sponsors for Sr Analyst, Application Dev →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
CVS Pharmacy, Inc. 25 $105,000 $91,350 - $126,862 100.0%
CAREMARK LLC 14 $100,426 $84,989 - $104,673 100.0%
AETNA RESOURCES LLC 11 $100,410 $90,603 - $122,412 100.0%
Aetna Medicaid Administrators, LLC 2 $97,315 $93,208 - $101,421 100.0%
CVS Shared Services Resources LLC 2 $100,000 $100,000 - $100,000 100.0%
NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR RELIEF OF RUPTURED & CRIPPLED 1 $119,600 $119,600 - $119,600 100.0%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc. 1 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Senior 52 $101,589 $90,603 - $126,862
Unspecified 2 $87,494 $84,989 - $90,000
I 1 $119,600 $119,600 - $119,600
Lead 1 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 56 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 56 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Irving TX 7 $101,320
Richardson TX 3 $105,000
Buffalo Grove IL 3 $97,612
High Point NC 3 $100,060
Woonsocket RI 3 $102,327
Chantilly VA 3 $93,208
Celina TX 2 $105,000
Atlanta GA 2 $110,000
Cumberland RI 2 $102,599
Frisco TX 2 $105,683
Related Roles & Career Progression
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2022 4 $102,268 100.0%
2023 13 $100,060 100.0%
2024 30 $101,539 100.0%
2025 7 $105,000 100.0%
2026 2 $112,982 100.0%
Company Comparison - Sr Analyst, Application Dev

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
CVS Pharmacy, Inc. 25 $105,000 100.0%
CAREMARK LLC 14 $100,426 100.0%
AETNA RESOURCES LLC 11 $100,410 100.0%
Aetna Medicaid Administrators, LLC 2 $97,315 100.0%
CVS Shared Services Resources LLC 2 $100,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.