H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 19 | $155,605 | $128,502 - $206,315 | 100.0% |
| LiveRamp Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 50.0% |
| NCS Pearson, Inc., an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Pearson plc | 2 | $109,138 | $109,138 - $109,138 | 50.0% |
| RENT THE RUNWAY, INC. | 1 | $145,454 | $145,454 - $145,454 | 100.0% |
| ResMed Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 0.0% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| RACKERA INC | 1 | $102,877 | $102,877 - $102,877 | 100.0% |
| INFUSION SOFTWARE, INC. DBA KEAP | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| GREEN DOT CORPORATION | 1 | $136,349 | $136,349 - $136,349 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 29 | $150,000 | $102,877 - $206,315 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 9 | $161,637 |
| Atlanta | GA | 5 | $149,760 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $150,000 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $109,138 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 1 | $145,454 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $145,000 |
| Liberty Hill | TX | 1 | $136,349 |
| Northville | MI | 1 | $160,000 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $145,100 |
These roles are variations of Sr Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Site Reliability Engineer (SRE) | 30 | $150,171 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $145,454 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $109,138 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $142,500 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $180,960 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 | $155,605 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 6 | $148,616 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workday, Inc. | 19 | $155,605 | 100.0% |
| LiveRamp Inc. | 2 | $150,000 | 50.0% |
| NCS Pearson, Inc., an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Pearson plc | 2 | $109,138 | 50.0% |
| RENT THE RUNWAY, INC. | 1 | $145,454 | 100.0% |
| ResMed Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | 0.0% |