H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 22 | $175,000 | $143,000 - $210,030 | 81.8% |
| ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3 | $201,116 | $177,706 - $201,116 | 66.7% |
| SUNPOWER CORPORATION | 2 | $119,309 | $112,965 - $125,653 | 100.0% |
| CNH Industrial America LLC | 1 | $138,653 | $138,653 - $138,653 | 100.0% |
| HarleyDavidson Motor Company Group, LLC | 1 | $151,258 | $151,258 - $151,258 | 100.0% |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 1 | $65,520 | $65,520 - $65,520 | 100.0% |
| Tempo Innovations, Inc. | 1 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| ANDERTON CASTINGS, LLC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 28 | $175,000 | $65,520 - $210,030 |
| Manager | 4 | $144,956 | $130,000 - $160,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $174,041 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $177,706 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $178,304 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 2 | $169,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $173,588 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 2 | $178,500 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $160,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $210,030 |
| Troy | TX | 1 | $130,000 |
| Burr Ridge | IL | 1 | $138,653 |
These roles are variations of Staff Materials Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Materials Engineer | 38 | $149,429 | |
| MATERIALS ENGINEERING MANAGER | 11 | $123,069 | |
| MATERIALS ENGINEER MANAGER | 8 | $94,636 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $138,653 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $151,258 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $162,000 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $174,041 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 7 | $175,000 | 71.4% |
| 2026 | 7 | $187,243 | 71.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 22 | $175,000 | 81.8% |
| ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3 | $201,116 | 66.7% |
| SUNPOWER CORPORATION | 2 | $119,309 | 100.0% |
| CNH Industrial America LLC | 1 | $138,653 | 100.0% |
| HarleyDavidson Motor Company Group, LLC | 1 | $151,258 | 100.0% |