H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 48 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 53 | $160,000 | $138,000 - $211,000 | 84.9% |
| VITESCO TECHNOLOGIES USA, LLC | 8 | $127,372 | $112,507 - $136,573 | 100.0% |
| DIMAAG-AI, Inc. | 5 | $170,000 | $105,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 4 | $135,000 | $125,000 - $142,355 | 100.0% |
| Eugenus | 4 | $160,943 | $160,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| REDWOOD MATERIALS, INC. | 4 | $158,700 | $154,875 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Glydways, Inc. | 4 | $235,000 | $230,000 - $240,000 | 100.0% |
| MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC | 4 | $156,039 | $148,096 - $160,077 | 50.0% |
| ENPHASE ENERGY | 3 | $134,000 | $110,490 - $148,045 | 66.7% |
| NIO USA Inc. | 3 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $201,300 | 100.0% |
| BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING COMPANY, INC. | 3 | $90,561 | $81,890 - $92,559 | 100.0% |
| CAIRE Inc | 3 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 3 | $102,690 | $101,950 - $115,780 | 100.0% |
| Itron, Inc. | 3 | $86,000 | $75,055 - $87,450 | 100.0% |
| AMPRIUS, INC. | 2 | $145,475 | $142,854 - $148,096 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 172 | $159,761 | $56,534 - $278,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irvine | CA | 41 | $160,038 |
| Fremont | CA | 12 | $159,048 |
| San Jose | CA | 10 | $172,130 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 6 | $124,181 |
| Austin | TX | 5 | $148,045 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 4 | $171,000 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 3 | $152,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 3 | $231,000 |
| Boston | MA | 3 | $161,646 |
| Ball Ground | GA | 3 | $160,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Staff Mechanical Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Mechanical Engineer | 284 | $134,297 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $145,475 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $148,096 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 27 | $152,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 39 | $160,077 | 89.7% |
| 2025 | 48 | $160,039 | 85.4% |
| 2026 | 29 | $168,920 | 93.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 53 | $160,000 | 84.9% |
| VITESCO TECHNOLOGIES USA, LLC | 8 | $127,372 | 100.0% |
| DIMAAG-AI, Inc. | 5 | $170,000 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 4 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| Eugenus | 4 | $160,943 | 100.0% |