H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 19 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 21 | $155,000 | $127,000 - $192,000 | 85.7% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $110,261 | $103,200 - $201,053 | 100.0% |
| GE ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | 6 | $140,900 | $126,674 - $156,800 | 100.0% |
| GE HEALTHCARE IITS USA CORP. | 5 | $134,000 | $114,700 - $160,025 | 100.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 4 | $85,977 | $79,706 - $117,686 | 100.0% |
| ARRIS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $143,685 | $107,598 - $152,396 | 100.0% |
| ARIA SYSTEMS, INC | 4 | $99,850 | $99,300 - $102,300 | 100.0% |
| GE Renewables Grid LLC | 3 | $137,900 | $110,152 - $141,400 | 100.0% |
| PREMIER TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 2 | $129,961 | $127,463 - $132,460 | 100.0% |
| DEXCOM, INC. | 2 | $117,385 | $111,654 - $123,115 | 100.0% |
| Serve Robotics Inc | 2 | $182,000 | $182,000 - $182,000 | 100.0% |
| Stryker Corporation | 2 | $111,681 | $90,450 - $132,912 | 100.0% |
| Sunpower Corporations, Systems | 2 | $165,500 | $160,000 - $171,000 | 100.0% |
| GE Digital Holdings LLC | 2 | $106,500 | $104,000 - $109,000 | 100.0% |
| WABTEC US RAIL INC | 2 | $120,320 | $120,000 - $120,640 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 93 | $138,320 | $72,030 - $236,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREMONT | CA | 9 | $155,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 7 | $111,654 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 5 | $152,396 |
| Broomall | PA | 4 | $99,850 |
| Bothell | WA | 3 | $126,674 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $138,320 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 2 | $150,803 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $139,715 |
| Arlington Heights | IL | 2 | $115,850 |
| Omaha | NE | 2 | $81,224 |
These roles are variations of STAFF QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEER | 247 | $122,054 | |
| Quality Assurance Engineering - Staff | 3 | $96,546 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $127,200 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | $138,187 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 14 | $133,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 10 | $130,903 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 19 | $145,087 | 84.2% |
| 2026 | 6 | $175,527 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 21 | $155,000 | 85.7% |
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 9 | $110,261 | 100.0% |
| GE ENERGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC | 6 | $140,900 | 100.0% |
| GE HEALTHCARE IITS USA CORP. | 5 | $134,000 | 100.0% |
| Fiserv Solutions, LLC | 4 | $85,977 | 100.0% |