H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. | 5 | $124,322 | $105,955 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| M. A. Mortenson Company | 4 | $94,840 | $66,373 - $109,117 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $130,000 | $115,772 - $168,000 | 66.7% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $194,500 | $189,000 - $200,000 | 50.0% |
| MAY MOBILITY, INC | 1 | $140,130 | $140,130 - $140,130 | 100.0% |
| SOVEREIGN INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 1 | $101,650 | $101,650 - $101,650 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 9 | $146,744 | $105,955 - $200,000 |
| II | 3 | $109,117 | $106,667 - $140,130 |
| I | 2 | $74,693 | $66,373 - $83,013 |
| Lead | 2 | $108,711 | $101,650 - $115,772 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | PA | 4 | $121,056 |
| Normal | IL | 2 | $122,886 |
| Eagle Mountain | UT | 1 | $66,373 |
| Haskell | TX | 1 | $101,650 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $168,000 |
| Lahaina | HI | 1 | $200,000 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 1 | $109,117 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $146,744 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $189,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $106,667 |
These roles are variations of Staff Safety Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Safety Engineer | 9 | $150,201 | |
| Safety Engineer I | 4 | $71,511 | |
| Senior Safety Engineer II | 3 | $118,638 | |
| Lead safety engineer | 2 | $108,711 | |
| Junior Safety Engineer | 1 | $62,171 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $95,348 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $126,350 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $140,130 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $130,000 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $147,834 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $105,383 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AURORA OPERATIONS, INC. | 5 | $124,322 | 100.0% |
| M. A. Mortenson Company | 4 | $94,840 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $130,000 | 66.7% |
| AURORA INNOVATION, INC. | 2 | $194,500 | 50.0% |
| MAY MOBILITY, INC | 1 | $140,130 | 100.0% |