H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
124 → 54 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 147 | $133,370 | $113,000 - $192,941 | 99.3% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 114 | $127,608 | $87,589 - $169,562 | 89.5% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 53 | $151,217 | $117,021 - $192,941 | 98.1% |
| HP Inc. | 35 | $138,626 | $99,008 - $187,663 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 30 | $172,220 | $147,894 - $262,530 | 100.0% |
| QUALCOMM INNOVATION CENTER, INC. | 26 | $136,485 | $117,021 - $184,974 | 100.0% |
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 6 | $181,287 | $116,771 - $209,000 | 83.3% |
| ICF INCORPORATED LLC. | 4 | $133,557 | $118,626 - $157,651 | 100.0% |
| LEIDOS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, INC. | 3 | $104,499 | $94,807 - $135,054 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $112,200 | $110,000 - $186,000 | 66.7% |
| InvenSense, Inc. | 2 | $172,709 | $172,378 - $173,040 | 100.0% |
| ASM NEXX, INC. | 2 | $100,120 | $90,000 - $110,240 | 100.0% |
| AUTODESK, INC. | 2 | $209,542 | $199,200 - $219,883 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | 2 | $231,147 | $225,510 - $236,785 | 100.0% |
| DEXCOM, INC. | 2 | $96,679 | $94,765 - $98,592 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 383 | $133,370 | $87,589 - $262,530 |
| IV | 20 | $152,828 | $99,008 - $187,663 |
| II | 16 | $107,401 | $90,000 - $149,718 |
| III | 11 | $135,054 | $110,240 - $181,272 |
| Manager | 10 | $164,979 | $118,626 - $219,883 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | CA | 112 | $133,370 |
| Austin | TX | 74 | $127,504 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 45 | $157,477 |
| Westlake | TX | 27 | $129,210 |
| San Jose | CA | 18 | $162,313 |
| Lone Tree | CO | 12 | $128,898 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 12 | $123,500 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 9 | $176,589 |
| Fremont | CA | 7 | $160,000 |
| FREMONT | CA | 7 | $172,394 |
These roles are variations of Staff Software Applications Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Software Applications Engineer | 604 | $133,299 | |
| Senior Staff, Software Application Engineer | 72 | $123,097 | |
| Software Applications Engineer 4 | 30 | $131,300 | |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS ENGINEER III | 30 | $109,955 | |
| Software Applications Engineer 2 | 29 | $100,327 | |
| Manager, Software Application Engineering | 10 | $137,093 | |
| Sr. Manager, Software Applications Engineering | 7 | $167,592 | |
| SOFTWARE APPLICAITON ENGINEER | Unspecified | 3 | $103,307 |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATION ENGINEER IV | 2 | $101,082 | |
| SENIOR STAFF - SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS ENGINEERING | 2 | $102,835 | |
| SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS ENGINER | Unspecified | 1 | $82,800 |
| Software Applications UI Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $134,534 |
| Senior Staff, Sftware Applications Engineer | 1 | $137,025 | |
| Senior Staff, Software Application Engineering | 1 | $118,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 124 | $126,932 | 96.8% |
| 2022 | 95 | $128,315 | 88.4% |
| 2023 | 84 | $134,975 | 97.6% |
| 2024 | 36 | $148,809 | 97.2% |
| 2025 | 54 | $151,622 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 47 | $168,310 | 97.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. | 147 | $133,370 | 99.3% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 114 | $127,608 | 89.5% |
| QUALCOMM ATHEROS, INC. | 53 | $151,217 | 98.1% |
| HP Inc. | 35 | $138,626 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 30 | $172,220 | 100.0% |