U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Staff UI Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 36 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader LEAD ENGINEER profile (21,832 filings).
View LEAD ENGINEER →

36

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$182,994

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

7

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$136,536

25th Percentile

$147,517

Median (50th)

$182,994

75th Percentile

$191,471

90th Percentile

$194,026

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Staff UI Engineer
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
GIGAMON 4 $187,313 $147,500 - $192,941 100.0%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 3 $181,797 $130,894 - $182,994 100.0%
Okta, Inc. 2 $192,375 $190,000 - $194,750 100.0%
eHealthInsurance Services, Inc. 2 $175,209 $157,477 - $192,941 100.0%
VMWARE, INC. 2 $187,717 $147,534 - $227,900 100.0%
VESTMARK, INC 1 $145,000 $145,000 - $145,000 100.0%
BLACKHAWK NETWORK, INC. 1 $121,763 $121,763 - $121,763 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Staff 15 $182,994 $121,763 - $227,900
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 15 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 15 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Santa Clara CA 5 $182,994
Austin TX 2 $168,563
Henrico VA 1 $190,000
Littleton MA 1 $145,000
Palo Alto CA 1 $147,534
PALO ALTO CA 1 $227,900
Pleasanton CA 1 $121,763
San Francisco CA 1 $194,750
Fremont CA 1 $157,477
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Staff UI Engineer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Staff UI Engineer 36 $148,443
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $187,500 100.0%
2022 7 $157,477 100.0%
2024 2 $171,125 100.0%
2025 4 $182,396 100.0%
Company Comparison - Staff UI Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
GIGAMON 4 $187,313 100.0%
Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 3 $181,797 100.0%
Okta, Inc. 2 $192,375 100.0%
eHealthInsurance Services, Inc. 2 $175,209 100.0%
VMWARE, INC. 2 $187,717 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.