H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
29 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ClinChoice Inc. | 78 | $86,106 | $58,802 - $122,000 | 92.3% |
| ClinChoice Inc. dba FMD KL Inc. | 10 | $85,000 | $75,000 - $122,000 | 60.0% |
| PVR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 8 | $112,112 | $95,000 - $126,000 | 75.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 7 | $77,106 | $68,931 - $102,440 | 71.4% |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 6 | $120,942 | $98,592 - $164,000 | 100.0% |
| Truminds Technologies Inc | 3 | $82,640 | $81,286 - $92,020 | 100.0% |
| NEKTAR THERAPEUTICS | 3 | $150,000 | $125,486 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| H. LEE MOFFITT CANCER CENTER & RESEARCH INSTITUTE | 2 | $86,892 | $81,203 - $92,581 | 100.0% |
| Mount Sinai Hospital | 2 | $112,552 | $112,552 - $112,552 | 100.0% |
| PROMETRIKA, LLC | 2 | $138,351 | $138,351 - $138,351 | 100.0% |
| DATACEUTICS, INC. | 1 | $135,200 | $135,200 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| SUNTECHPROS, INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 1 | $54,018 | $54,018 - $54,018 | 100.0% |
| Labcorp Drug Development Inc. | 1 | $110,781 | $110,781 - $110,781 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 1 | $183,048 | $183,048 - $183,048 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 48 | $91,920 | $54,018 - $135,200 |
| Senior | 31 | $112,552 | $68,931 - $183,048 |
| III | 27 | $86,411 | $70,000 - $119,022 |
| II | 21 | $80,000 | $58,802 - $109,175 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Washington | PA | 49 | $85,218 |
| Horsham | PA | 11 | $81,500 |
| Raleigh | NC | 4 | $122,211 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $150,000 |
| Plainsboro | NJ | 3 | $112,112 |
| Cambridge | MA | 2 | $138,351 |
| Aurora | CO | 2 | $108,119 |
| King of Prussia | PA | 2 | $59,509 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $87,815 |
| Edison | NJ | 2 | $113,610 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of STATISTICAL PROGRAMMER/ANALYST I with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR STATISTICAL PROGRAMMER/ANALYST | 108 | $110,727 | |
| Senior Statistical Programmer/Analyst I | 98 | $75,626 | |
| Statistical Programmer/Analyst II | 50 | $77,145 | |
| Statistical Programmer/Analyst III | 34 | $83,881 | |
| SR. STATISTICIAN/STATISTICAL PROGRAMMER ANALYST | 2 | $89,680 | |
| STASTICAL PROGRAMMER ANALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $64,418 |
| STATISTICIAN/STATISTICAL PROGRAMMER ANALYST | Unspecified | 1 | $80,600 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $77,106 | 82.8% |
| 2022 | 19 | $92,020 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 24 | $93,414 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 20 | $94,277 | 85.0% |
| 2025 | 16 | $88,757 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 19 | $98,397 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ClinChoice Inc. | 78 | $86,106 | 92.3% |
| ClinChoice Inc. dba FMD KL Inc. | 10 | $85,000 | 60.0% |
| PVR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 8 | $112,112 | 75.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 7 | $77,106 | 71.4% |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 6 | $120,942 | 100.0% |