U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Studio Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 32 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader LEAD ENGINEER profile (21,832 filings).
View LEAD ENGINEER →

32

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$106,131

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

10

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$91,799

25th Percentile

$96,760

Median (50th)

$106,131

75th Percentile

$135,000

90th Percentile

$174,750

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Studio Engineer
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
EDAG, Inc 3 $93,750 $87,500 - $102,750 100.0%
Canoo, Inc. 3 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000 100.0%
ROBLOX Corporation 2 $235,250 $208,000 - $262,500 100.0%
LUCID USA, INC. 2 $132,500 $115,000 - $150,000 100.0%
TOOGANN Technologies LLC 2 $94,661 $93,642 - $95,680 100.0%
PTI Design and Engineering LLC 2 $100,000 $100,000 - $100,000 100.0%
RACAR INTERNATIONAL D&E LLC 1 $109,512 $109,512 - $109,512 100.0%
ALTAIR PRODUCTDESIGN, INC. 1 $68,765 $68,765 - $68,765 100.0%
RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC 1 $160,500 $160,500 - $160,500 100.0%
TECHNICON DESIGN CORPORATION 1 $102,294 $102,294 - $102,294 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 18 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 18 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Dearborn MI 4 $100,000
Torrance CA 3 $135,000
Troy MI 3 $93,750
San Mateo CA 2 $235,250
Irvine CA 1 $160,500
Newark CA 1 $115,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Studio Engineer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Studio Engineer Unspecified 32 $111,214
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $101,882 100.0%
2022 3 $208,000 100.0%
2023 1 $87,500 100.0%
2024 2 $125,000 100.0%
2025 4 $117,500 100.0%
2026 6 $98,987 100.0%
Company Comparison - Studio Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
EDAG, Inc 3 $93,750 100.0%
Canoo, Inc. 3 $135,000 100.0%
ROBLOX Corporation 2 $235,250 100.0%
LUCID USA, INC. 2 $132,500 100.0%
TOOGANN Technologies LLC 2 $94,661 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.