H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 6 | $78,112 | $63,000 - $91,000 | 100.0% |
| GENTHERM INCORPORATED | 5 | $154,000 | $135,000 - $165,240 | 100.0% |
| Starkey Laboratories, Inc. | 5 | $82,000 | $76,875 - $89,368 | 100.0% |
| Nevro Corp. | 4 | $129,168 | $100,651 - $159,097 | 100.0% |
| SEGULA TECHNOLOGIES USA, INC. | 4 | $90,480 | $83,200 - $93,600 | 75.0% |
| REVEREIT LLC | 3 | $95,555 | $95,555 - $95,555 | 33.3% |
| CEPHEID | 3 | $108,000 | $108,000 - $108,000 | 33.3% |
| Ealearn Inc. | 2 | $108,243 | $95,555 - $120,931 | 100.0% |
| Pioneer Consulting Services Inc | 2 | $74,475 | $72,696 - $76,253 | 100.0% |
| SP TECH RESOURCES INC | 2 | $112,050 | $103,168 - $120,931 | 50.0% |
| AVERY DENNISON CORPORATION | 2 | $78,119 | $76,000 - $80,237 | 50.0% |
| Inogen | 2 | $126,549 | $110,000 - $143,097 | 100.0% |
| AURIS HEALTH, INC. | 1 | $201,100 | $201,100 - $201,100 | 100.0% |
| DPR SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $98,218 | $98,218 - $98,218 | 100.0% |
| Ibase Operations Corp. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 28 | $92,560 | $63,000 - $138,118 |
| Lead | 6 | $148,500 | $80,237 - $165,240 |
| II | 5 | $108,000 | $89,368 - $110,000 |
| I | 4 | $80,975 | $76,875 - $86,772 |
| III | 4 | $129,168 | $100,651 - $159,097 |
| Senior | 2 | $117,500 | $110,000 - $125,000 |
| IV | 1 | $143,097 | $143,097 - $143,097 |
| Staff | 1 | $201,100 | $201,100 - $201,100 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord | CA | 5 | $95,555 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 5 | $82,000 |
| Dublin | VA | 4 | $90,480 |
| Redwood City | CA | 4 | $129,168 |
| ROCKFORD | IL | 4 | $72,500 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 3 | $108,000 |
| Novi | MI | 2 | $161,874 |
| Cupertino | CA | 2 | $87,236 |
| Miamisburg | OH | 2 | $78,119 |
| Greensboro | NC | 2 | $94,359 |
These roles are variations of SYSTEM VERIFICATION ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEM VERIFICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 61 | $86,219 |
| SYSTEMS VERIFICATION ENGINEER I | 12 | $73,183 | |
| Systems Verification Engineer II | 12 | $95,222 | |
| Lead Systems Verification Engineer | 5 | $151,150 | |
| Systems Verification Engineer III | 4 | $129,521 | |
| PRINCIPAL SYSTEM VERIFICATION ENGINEER | 3 | $98,669 | |
| PRINCIPAL SYSTEMS VERIFICATION ENGINEER | 2 | $123,407 | |
| SUBSYSTEMS VERIFICATION ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $133,432 |
| Staff System Verification Engineer | 1 | $201,100 | |
| Sr. Systems Verifications Engineer | 1 | $125,000 | |
| Senior System Verifications Engineer | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Lead System Verification Engineer | 1 | $80,237 | |
| System Verification Engineer II | 1 | $110,000 | |
| System Verification Engineer IV | 1 | $143,097 | |
| SYSTEM VERIFICATON ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $120,931 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $95,555 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 6 | $95,555 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 16 | $104,326 | 81.3% |
| 2024 | 4 | $116,233 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $92,560 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $146,754 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 6 | $78,112 | 100.0% |
| GENTHERM INCORPORATED | 5 | $154,000 | 100.0% |
| Starkey Laboratories, Inc. | 5 | $82,000 | 100.0% |
| Nevro Corp. | 4 | $129,168 | 100.0% |
| SEGULA TECHNOLOGIES USA, INC. | 4 | $90,480 | 75.0% |