H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 17 | $145,000 | $112,492 - $165,902 | 88.2% |
| CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS US, INC. | 1 | $153,655 | $153,655 - $153,655 | 100.0% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 1 | $112,923 | $112,923 - $112,923 | 100.0% |
| Kalpra Tech Solutions LLC | 1 | $128,253 | $128,253 - $128,253 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 1 | $153,358 | $153,358 - $153,358 | 100.0% |
| Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 20 | $145,000 | $112,492 - $165,902 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 |
| Staff | 1 | $153,655 | $153,655 - $153,655 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 5 | $147,160 |
| Bentonville | AR | 5 | $126,000 |
| Reston | VA | 4 | $153,054 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $128,253 |
| Reading | PA | 1 | $110,000 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 1 | $148,089 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $140,000 |
| Westlake | TX | 1 | $112,923 |
| BENTONVILLE | AR | 1 | $145,000 |
| Casa Grande | AZ | 1 | $153,358 |
These roles are variations of Senior Systems Engineer, Cybersecurity with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Systems Engineer, Cybersecurity | 20 | $141,274 | |
| SYSTEM ENGINEER - CYBER SECURITY | Unspecified | 2 | $85,000 |
| Systems Engineer - Cybersecurity | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Senior Systems Engineer - Cyber Security | 1 | $149,500 | |
| Sr Staff Systems Engineer - Cybersecurity Engineer | 1 | $153,655 | |
| Systems Engineer - Cyber Security | Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $142,624 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $151,320 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $142,500 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $147,160 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $140,806 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $133,289 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 17 | $145,000 | 88.2% |
| CONTINENTAL AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS US, INC. | 1 | $153,655 | 100.0% |
| Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 1 | $112,923 | 100.0% |
| Kalpra Tech Solutions LLC | 1 | $128,253 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 1 | $153,358 | 100.0% |