H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACY'S SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGIES | 62 | $182,950 | $155,000 - $253,700 | 96.8% |
| MACYS SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 8 | $175,450 | $159,900 - $197,300 | 87.5% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 2 | $171,000 | $170,000 - $172,000 | 100.0% |
| MACYS.COM, LLC | 1 | $205,600 | $205,600 - $205,600 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 73 | $182,700 | $155,000 - $253,700 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Creek | GA | 55 | $182,700 |
| JOHNS CREEK | GA | 4 | $169,000 |
| Lathrop | CA | 3 | $230,000 |
| Long Island City | NY | 2 | $175,200 |
| IRVINE | CA | 1 | $190,600 |
| Framingham | MA | 1 | $170,000 |
| Emeryville | CA | 1 | $173,000 |
| Bloomfield Hills | MI | 1 | $172,000 |
These roles are variations of Tech Manager, Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tech Manager, Engineering | 76 | $184,650 | |
| TECH LEAD, ENGINEERING | 3 | $130,666 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $174,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 14 | $172,750 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 15 | $180,000 | 86.7% |
| 2024 | 8 | $184,250 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 20 | $183,250 | 95.0% |
| 2026 | 10 | $201,660 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACY'S SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGIES | 62 | $182,950 | 96.8% |
| MACYS SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 8 | $175,450 | 87.5% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 2 | $171,000 | 100.0% |
| MACYS.COM, LLC | 1 | $205,600 | 100.0% |