H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 8 | $84,666 | $66,706 - $170,914 | 100.0% |
| LMI, INC. | 4 | $321,075 | $254,650 - $387,500 | 100.0% |
| ROUTEONE | 4 | $161,359 | $138,000 - $172,725 | 100.0% |
| Scherdel Sales Technology, Inc. | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| SERENITY INFOTECH, INC. | 2 | $125,354 | $120,000 - $130,707 | 100.0% |
| GoBrands, Inc. | 2 | $174,690 | $114,379 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| Momentum Aeronautics, LLC | 2 | $101,504 | $90,334 - $112,674 | 100.0% |
| IP INFUSION INC. | 2 | $162,927 | $152,859 - $172,994 | 100.0% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 2 | $151,815 | $138,000 - $165,630 | 100.0% |
| VECTRA AI, INC | 1 | $146,000 | $146,000 - $146,000 | 100.0% |
| Aramis Inc | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 1 | $186,827 | $186,827 - $186,827 | 100.0% |
| Cummins Emission Solutions Inc. | 1 | $130,416 | $130,416 - $130,416 | 100.0% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 1 | $122,450 | $122,450 - $122,450 | 100.0% |
| Kyndryl Inc | 1 | $136,989 | $136,989 - $136,989 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 39 | $138,000 | $66,706 - $387,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | CA | 4 | $321,075 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 3 | $170,000 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 2 | $174,690 |
| RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK | NC | 2 | $111,467 |
| Muskegon | MI | 2 | $100,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $162,927 |
| Framingham | MA | 2 | $151,815 |
| CUMMING | GA | 1 | $150,000 |
| Beverly | MA | 1 | $90,854 |
| Fridley | MN | 1 | $122,450 |
These roles are variations of Technical Engineering Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Engineering Manager | 54 | $143,293 | |
| Technical Engineering Manager – Threat Hunting | 1 | $146,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $114,379 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $145,430 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 13 | $107,827 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $124,228 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 | $181,185 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 4 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 8 | $84,666 | 100.0% |
| LMI, INC. | 4 | $321,075 | 100.0% |
| ROUTEONE | 4 | $161,359 | 100.0% |
| Scherdel Sales Technology, Inc. | 2 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| SERENITY INFOTECH, INC. | 2 | $125,354 | 100.0% |