H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 31 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISUM TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 67 | $151,500 | $96,907 - $185,000 | 83.6% |
| Hubspot, Inc. | 28 | $195,600 | $191,000 - $226,138 | 100.0% |
| The Vanguard Group | 11 | $130,784 | $109,013 - $150,227 | 100.0% |
| PRODAPT NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 5 | $106,917 | $85,000 - $120,328 | 80.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 3 | $92,290 | $92,082 - $101,754 | 66.7% |
| PHOTON INFOTECH INC | 1 | $100,443 | $100,443 - $100,443 | 100.0% |
| AUTOMOTIVE RENTALS, INC. D/B/A AUTOMOTIVE RESOURCE | 1 | $124,883 | $124,883 - $124,883 | 100.0% |
| UST Global Inc | 1 | $105,206 | $105,206 - $105,206 | 100.0% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan | 1 | $128,877 | $128,877 - $128,877 | 100.0% |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 1 | $101,650 | $101,650 - $101,650 | 100.0% |
| JC RESIDENTIAL AND LIGHT COMMERCIAL LLC | 1 | $78,603 | $78,603 - $78,603 | 100.0% |
| LEVERAGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $76,003 | $76,003 - $76,003 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 121 | $151,925 | $76,003 - $226,138 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton | CA | 27 | $151,925 |
| San Francisco | CA | 12 | $153,420 |
| Malvern | PA | 9 | $130,784 |
| Johns Creek | GA | 5 | $176,800 |
| Cambridge | MA | 4 | $193,350 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $109,459 |
| El Segundo | CA | 4 | $157,418 |
| Rocklin | CA | 3 | $130,000 |
| FREMONT | CA | 3 | $159,612 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $156,415 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Technical Lead II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Lead II | 206 | $141,022 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $138,850 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | $147,981 | 87.5% |
| 2023 | 13 | $148,882 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 11 | $146,638 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 31 | $160,000 | 83.9% |
| 2026 | 24 | $173,015 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NISUM TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 67 | $151,500 | 83.6% |
| Hubspot, Inc. | 28 | $195,600 | 100.0% |
| The Vanguard Group | 11 | $130,784 | 100.0% |
| PRODAPT NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 5 | $106,917 | 80.0% |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LIMITED | 3 | $92,290 | 66.7% |