H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 13 | $161,700 | $94,000 - $235,980 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 3 | $139,200 | $133,800 - $146,300 | 100.0% |
| BROOKS AUTOMATION, INC. | 1 | $122,047 | $122,047 - $122,047 | 100.0% |
| ETQ INC. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| OHM LABORATORIES, INC. | 1 | $122,000 | $122,000 - $122,000 | 100.0% |
| Threatlocker Inc. | 1 | $77,200 | $77,200 - $77,200 | 100.0% |
| Workday, Inc. | 1 | $141,600 | $141,600 - $141,600 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 16 | $160,295 | $94,000 - $235,980 |
| Manager | 5 | $122,047 | $77,200 - $141,600 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmond | WA | 5 | $233,680 |
| San Diego | CA | 2 | $136,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $159,300 |
| San Ramon | CA | 2 | $159,300 |
| Iselin | NJ | 1 | $133,100 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $146,300 |
| Maitland | FL | 1 | $77,200 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $94,000 |
| New Brunswick | NJ | 1 | $122,000 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 1 | $141,600 |
These roles are variations of Technical Writing with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Writing | Unspecified | 16 | $170,993 |
| MANAGER, TECHNICAL WRITING | 9 | $112,478 | |
| Technical Writing/Editing III | 2 | $56,129 | |
| TECHNICAL WRITING/EDITING II | 2 | $50,200 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $113,550 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $233,680 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $156,900 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $161,700 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $146,300 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 13 | $161,700 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 3 | $139,200 | 100.0% |
| BROOKS AUTOMATION, INC. | 1 | $122,047 | 100.0% |
| ETQ INC. | 1 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| OHM LABORATORIES, INC. | 1 | $122,000 | 100.0% |