H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
19 → 21 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4CONSULTING, INC | 42 | $80,000 | $65,395 - $129,272 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 40 | $85,322 | $60,000 - $103,500 | 95.0% |
| MILLENNIUM SOFTWARE CONSULTING, LLC | 7 | $105,310 | $71,698 - $112,320 | 100.0% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 5 | $77,813 | $60,000 - $88,109 | 100.0% |
| Emonics LLC | 3 | $78,957 | $76,045 - $78,957 | 66.7% |
| Innova Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $83,325 | $68,307 - $92,248 | 66.7% |
| RCR TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | 3 | $72,717 | $69,500 - $83,200 | 100.0% |
| SIGMA RESOURCES | 3 | $68,702 | $62,179 - $70,000 | 66.7% |
| SLIGO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, INC. | 3 | $100,000 | $83,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| TEKsystems, Inc. | 3 | $80,101 | $80,101 - $80,101 | 33.3% |
| Datanormus LLC | 2 | $79,560 | $79,560 - $79,560 | 100.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 2 | $77,012 | $74,568 - $79,456 | 100.0% |
| 4 CONSULTING INC. | 2 | $75,619 | $74,381 - $76,856 | 100.0% |
| Akkodis, Inc. | 2 | $74,610 | $74,610 - $74,610 | 100.0% |
| MEGA DATA ANALYTICS LLC. | 2 | $79,321 | $61,589 - $97,053 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 132 | $80,101 | $59,280 - $129,272 |
| Lead | 9 | $79,560 | $75,990 - $170,000 |
| I | 2 | $64,043 | $44,886 - $83,200 |
| III | 2 | $73,074 | $70,000 - $76,149 |
| II | 1 | $79,310 | $79,310 - $79,310 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 15 | $80,000 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 8 | $73,775 |
| Iselin | NJ | 8 | $98,301 |
| Dearborn | MI | 7 | $74,610 |
| McLean | VA | 6 | $86,611 |
| Cary | NC | 5 | $79,310 |
| Lake Mary | FL | 4 | $69,112 |
| McKinney | TX | 4 | $69,888 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $110,702 |
| Chicago | IL | 4 | $78,957 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TESTER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESTER | Unspecified | 630 | $69,807 |
| LEAD TESTER | 50 | $78,549 | |
| PRINCIPAL TESTER | 6 | $126,989 | |
| TEST ANALYST/QA TESTER | Unspecified | 5 | $70,446 |
| TEST SPECIALIST-FUNCTIONAL TESTER | Unspecified | 4 | $73,804 |
| STAFF TESTER | 4 | $67,600 | |
| TESTER 3 | 3 | $68,716 | |
| TEST AUTOMATION LEAD (SOFTWARE QA ENGINEER & TESTER) | 2 | $97,032 | |
| Tester 1 | 2 | $64,043 | |
| Tester II | 2 | $69,961 | |
| TEST LEAD/PERFORMANCE TESTER | 2 | $70,200 | |
| Test Engineer / Denodo Tester | Unspecified | 1 | $74,027 |
| Test Specialist-Full Stack Tester | Unspecified | 1 | $79,456 |
| TEST LEAD - AUTOMATION TESTER | 1 | $72,000 | |
| TEST ENGINEER - AUTOMATION TESTER | Unspecified | 1 | $109,999 |
| TEST LEAD - SOA TESTER | 1 | $55,162 | |
| Test Engineer- QA Tester | Unspecified | 1 | $87,651 |
| Test Engineer/Software Tester | Unspecified | 1 | $94,058 |
| TEST SCRIPTS WRITER/QA TESTER | Unspecified | 1 | $65,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | $75,000 | 89.5% |
| 2022 | 24 | $75,873 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 26 | $83,679 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 32 | $81,101 | 96.9% |
| 2025 | 21 | $75,000 | 95.2% |
| 2026 | 24 | $91,547 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4CONSULTING, INC | 42 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Hexaware Technologies, Inc. | 40 | $85,322 | 95.0% |
| MILLENNIUM SOFTWARE CONSULTING, LLC | 7 | $105,310 | 100.0% |
| HCL America, Inc. | 5 | $77,813 | 100.0% |
| Emonics LLC | 3 | $78,957 | 66.7% |