H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 24 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VASTEK, INC | 8 | $109,725 | $92,206 - $138,590 | 100.0% |
| Sage IT Inc | 5 | $105,040 | $102,690 - $148,800 | 80.0% |
| Lowell Management Company, LLC | 5 | $92,830 | $75,067 - $97,594 | 60.0% |
| JAMA Food Services, Inc. | 4 | $69,264 | $62,400 - $74,901 | 100.0% |
| TEK LEADERS INC | 3 | $87,776 | $84,926 - $106,538 | 100.0% |
| EFICENS SYSTEMS LLC | 3 | $108,160 | $105,040 - $108,160 | 66.7% |
| ROYAL BUSINESS BANK | 3 | $87,000 | $80,642 - $94,340 | 100.0% |
| INDUS GROUP INC. | 3 | $134,000 | $130,416 - $144,560 | 100.0% |
| SUPPORTS COORDINATION GROUP | 3 | $85,000 | $78,790 - $86,570 | 100.0% |
| TACHYON TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3 | $132,662 | $132,662 - $133,099 | 100.0% |
| ADROIT INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $82,867 | $82,867 - $160,430 | 100.0% |
| Vare USA, Inc. | 2 | $156,978 | $156,978 - $156,978 | 100.0% |
| A & M Technologies LLC | 2 | $124,800 | $124,800 - $124,800 | 50.0% |
| VEDOM INC | 2 | $110,789 | $97,178 - $124,400 | 100.0% |
| Austin Industrial, Inc. | 2 | $126,902 | $126,902 - $126,902 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 98 | $100,409 | $56,500 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frisco | TX | 8 | $102,745 |
| Irving | TX | 4 | $92,581 |
| San Diego | CA | 4 | $109,725 |
| Plano | TX | 4 | $86,351 |
| Fort Myers | FL | 4 | $74,901 |
| Chula Vista | CA | 3 | $95,680 |
| Woodbridge | VA | 3 | $92,830 |
| Ashburn | VA | 3 | $118,352 |
| CELINA | TX | 3 | $108,160 |
| Alamosa | CO | 2 | $124,800 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 420 | $84,051 | |
| TRAINING AND DEVELPMENT MANAGER | 2 | $128,730 | |
| TRAINING & DEVELOOPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $85,000 | |
| TRAINING AND DEVEOPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $103,542 | |
| TRAINING AND DEVLOPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $103,542 | |
| Tranining and Development Manager | 1 | $119,933 | |
| TRAINING ANDDEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 1 | $88,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $87,776 | 88.2% |
| 2022 | 12 | $106,070 | 91.7% |
| 2023 | 17 | $97,600 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 11 | $110,490 | 72.7% |
| 2025 | 24 | $95,967 | 95.8% |
| 2026 | 17 | $111,000 | 82.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VASTEK, INC | 8 | $109,725 | 100.0% |
| Sage IT Inc | 5 | $105,040 | 80.0% |
| Lowell Management Company, LLC | 5 | $92,830 | 60.0% |
| JAMA Food Services, Inc. | 4 | $69,264 | 100.0% |
| TEK LEADERS INC | 3 | $87,776 | 100.0% |