H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
40 → 73 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIFO TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 62 | $82,750 | $60,000 - $130,823 | 95.2% |
| HYDE ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING, INC. | 17 | $98,000 | $90,000 - $130,000 | 94.1% |
| Gills Process Control, Inc. | 16 | $98,384 | $83,200 - $1,000,000 | 62.5% |
| SATHRAM CORPORATION | 13 | $87,422 | $87,422 - $89,856 | 92.3% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 10 | $96,720 | $93,038 - $114,400 | 90.0% |
| VASTEK, INC | 10 | $84,105 | $67,142 - $102,669 | 100.0% |
| VAKULA TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 9 | $76,939 | $62,150 - $94,557 | 100.0% |
| UNITED PHARMA TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 7 | $93,600 | $87,194 - $104,125 | 85.7% |
| ND Global Consulting Services, Inc. | 6 | $93,600 | $93,600 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| ASTELLAS INSTITUTE FOR REGENERATIVE MEDICINE | 5 | $85,280 | $79,800 - $103,780 | 100.0% |
| Unicon Pharma Inc | 5 | $87,422 | $81,744 - $100,000 | 80.0% |
| Curia New Mexico, LLC | 5 | $92,427 | $92,427 - $92,427 | 40.0% |
| Curia Global, Inc. (formerly Albany Molecular Research, Inc.) | 4 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $125,000 | 75.0% |
| ARMAAN BIOTECH IT CONSULTANTS, INC. | 4 | $87,402 | $72,634 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Havix Group LLC | 4 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 | 25.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 286 | $89,534 | $60,000 - $1,000,000 |
| II | 13 | $85,000 | $78,077 - $114,000 |
| III | 8 | $99,223 | $85,280 - $134,680 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | NC | 22 | $94,367 |
| Rensselaer | NY | 11 | $92,810 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 8 | $92,427 |
| Cary | NC | 8 | $73,500 |
| CAMBRIDGE | MA | 7 | $76,500 |
| Whippany | NJ | 6 | $80,881 |
| CARY | NC | 6 | $91,315 |
| Boulder | CO | 5 | $90,000 |
| RENSSELAER | NY | 5 | $90,800 |
| Battleboro | NC | 4 | $81,650 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Validation Specialist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Validation Specialist | Unspecified | 480 | $88,810 |
| Validation Specialist II | 26 | $90,563 | |
| Validation Specialist III | 12 | $95,282 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40 | $86,164 | 87.5% |
| 2022 | 48 | $89,000 | 85.4% |
| 2023 | 42 | $86,560 | 90.5% |
| 2024 | 65 | $90,000 | 89.2% |
| 2025 | 73 | $90,000 | 94.5% |
| 2026 | 39 | $92,427 | 74.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIFO TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 62 | $82,750 | 95.2% |
| HYDE ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING, INC. | 17 | $98,000 | 94.1% |
| Gills Process Control, Inc. | 16 | $98,384 | 62.5% |
| SATHRAM CORPORATION | 13 | $87,422 | 92.3% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 10 | $96,720 | 90.0% |