U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Attra Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

100

Total Filings

2021-Present

96.0%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$76,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-97.6%

Filing Growth

41 → 1 filings, FY2021 to FY2024
Filings by Program
92
H-1B Filings
8
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
PERM May 9, 2023 8
H-1B Jan 31, 2023 86
H-1B1 Aug 23, 2022 3
E-3 Jun 29, 2022 3
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
QA LEAD May 9, 2023 4
Assistant Manager - Technology Jan 31, 2023 1
TECHNICAL LEAD Dec 30, 2022 13
Functional Subject Matter Expert Dec 1, 2022 2
TEST LEAD Oct 19, 2022 10
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Senior Software Engineer 17 $76,000 $65,000 $96,000
TECHNICAL LEAD 13 $96,000 $70,000 $126,173
TEST LEAD 10 $74,000 $60,000 $96,000
SENIOR TEST ENGINEER 9 $65,000 $65,000 $87,000
Technical Architect 5 $87,000 $75,000 $130,000
PROJECT LEAD 4 $83,000 $70,000 $96,000
QA LEAD 4 $88,275 $88,275 $110,000
TEAM LEAD 4 $72,000 $70,000 $96,000
UX Designer 3 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000
Client Partner 2 $117,500 $70,000 $165,000
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$65,000

25th Percentile

$70,000

Median (50th)

$76,000

75th Percentile

$96,000

90th Percentile

$110,000

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Attra Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 124 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2023.

Initial approval rate
90.3%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2023)
Initial approvals
112
of 124 decided
Overall approval rate
91.5%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2023. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 41 $74,000 97.6%
2022 49 $87,000 98.0%
2023 9 $90,000 77.8%
2024 1 $88,275 100.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
22
Average Days
7–7
P25–P75 Range
100
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 7 7–7 86
PERM 221 198 135–280 8
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: February 8, 2026