U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

TuSimple, Inc.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

609

Total Filings

2021-Present

67.5%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$101,109

Median Salary

Across All Roles

-99.4%

Filing Growth

159 → 1 filings, FY2021 to FY2025
Filings by Program
521
H-1B Filings
88
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Mar 14, 2025 518
PERM Nov 23, 2022 88
E-3 Aug 26, 2022 3
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
BUSINESS CONTROLLER Mar 14, 2025 1
Head of Operations Apr 12, 2024 1
Research Engineering Manager Feb 1, 2024 2
Functional Safety Operations Manager Nov 14, 2023 4
Senior Software Engineer Sep 7, 2023 5
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer I 97 $101,109 $82,181 $119,350
RESEARCH ENGINEER I 72 $107,162 $82,181 $114,920
Software Engineer II 64 $101,109 $86,133 $133,370
RESEARCH ENGINEER II 35 $110,136 $74,942 $121,763
Software Engineer III 28 $102,201 $87,818 $121,597
Software Engineer 21 $98,592 $86,133 $139,110
Research Scientist II 17 $110,136 $94,890 $146,224
Vehicle Embedded Software Engineer I 11 $89,045 $80,059 $103,293
PROGRAM MANAGER 9 $114,858 $74,942 $164,362
PROJECT MANAGER 8 $81,713 $55,952 $147,014
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$76,523

25th Percentile

$87,006

Median (50th)

$101,109

75th Percentile

$110,136

90th Percentile

$114,920

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

TuSimple, Inc.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 204 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
97.1%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
198
of 204 decided
Overall approval rate
97.9%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 159 $98,592 95.6%
2022 182 $101,109 75.8%
2023 227 $102,835 49.8%
2024 40 $101,109 17.5%
2025 1 $80,912 100.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
184
Average Days
7–301
P25–P75 Range
609
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 174 7–295 518
PERM 236 243 188–301 88
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: February 8, 2026