H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
54 → 58 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTODESK, INC. | 9 | $136,906 | $88,296 - $162,510 | 88.9% |
| UPGRADE, INC. | 8 | $136,906 | $126,963 - $150,000 | 87.5% |
| SECUREAPP TECHNOLOGIES | 8 | $94,307 | $78,478 - $106,267 | 87.5% |
| ECLINICALWORKS, LLC | 7 | $85,500 | $76,000 - $99,000 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 7 | $142,459 | $124,051 - $153,510 | 85.7% |
| Bloomberg L.P. | 6 | $114,459 | $106,163 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| BLACKLINE SYSTEMS, INC. | 5 | $101,462 | $84,406 - $105,560 | 100.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 5 | $79,186 | $79,186 - $116,000 | 60.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 5 | $176,112 | $155,000 - $189,140 | 100.0% |
| Stripe, Inc. | 5 | $169,395 | $120,126 - $189,265 | 100.0% |
| FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY | 5 | $201,323 | $157,061 - $212,950 | 80.0% |
| Cloudflare, Inc | 4 | $182,500 | $162,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 4 | $165,000 | $160,000 - $174,000 | 100.0% |
| RE IT SERVICES INC | 4 | $95,108 | $92,040 - $112,923 | 100.0% |
| Deloitte Services LP | 4 | $117,000 | $104,291 - $129,709 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 323 | $119,829 | $65,000 - $307,000 |
| Director | 6 | $201,323 | $157,061 - $245,000 |
| Manager | 4 | $117,000 | $104,291 - $129,709 |
| I | 1 | $133,037 | $133,037 - $133,037 |
| Principal | 1 | $210,000 | $210,000 - $210,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 21 | $138,346 |
| New York | NY | 17 | $125,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 16 | $107,500 |
| Atlanta | GA | 10 | $107,439 |
| Austin | TX | 9 | $106,995 |
| Rockville | MD | 8 | $148,531 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 7 | $101,192 |
| Frisco | TX | 6 | $116,434 |
| Seattle | WA | 6 | $127,375 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 5 | $92,040 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Application Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application Security Engineer | Unspecified | 525 | $120,244 |
| APPLICATIONS SECURITY ENGINEER | Unspecified | 24 | $114,169 |
| Director, Application Security Engineering | 6 | $199,548 | |
| Manager, Application Security Engineer | 4 | $117,000 | |
| Application Security Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $137,000 |
| Application Security Engineer I | 1 | $133,037 | |
| Application Security Enginner | Unspecified | 1 | $150,571 |
| APPLICATION SECURTY ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $120,000 |
| APPLICATIONS SECURITY ENGINEER I | 1 | $48,776 | |
| Principal Application Security Engieer | 1 | $210,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54 | $114,950 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 67 | $126,516 | 94.0% |
| 2023 | 71 | $126,880 | 84.5% |
| 2024 | 48 | $109,587 | 95.8% |
| 2025 | 58 | $130,438 | 89.7% |
| 2026 | 37 | $115,918 | 91.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUTODESK, INC. | 9 | $136,906 | 88.9% |
| UPGRADE, INC. | 8 | $136,906 | 87.5% |
| SECUREAPP TECHNOLOGIES | 8 | $94,307 | 87.5% |
| ECLINICALWORKS, LLC | 7 | $85,500 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 7 | $142,459 | 85.7% |