H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
31 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVENT, INC. | 11 | $106,433 | $77,854 - $211,907 | 100.0% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 10 | $206,000 | $180,000 - $218,900 | 90.0% |
| UPGRADE, INC. | 7 | $169,395 | $144,789 - $203,840 | 85.7% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 6 | $243,755 | $189,110 - $267,720 | 100.0% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 4 | $279,126 | $264,162 - $294,089 | 100.0% |
| Chime Financial Inc. | 4 | $217,500 | $200,000 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| The Broad Institute, Inc. | 3 | $127,308 | $120,000 - $128,283 | 100.0% |
| DocuSign Inc. | 3 | $170,000 | $152,547 - $179,781 | 100.0% |
| Toast, Inc | 3 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 | 100.0% |
| Zuora, Inc. | 3 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $195,700 | 33.3% |
| ZYNGA INC. | 3 | $145,974 | $110,698 - $157,394 | 100.0% |
| NIKE, Inc. | 3 | $123,600 | $109,000 - $125,424 | 100.0% |
| SUMERU INC | 3 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Social Finance, Inc. | 3 | $204,000 | $180,000 - $212,160 | 100.0% |
| AUTODESK, INC. | 3 | $141,918 | $114,795 - $149,240 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 148 | $170,000 | $80,725 - $280,000 |
| II | 18 | $108,035 | $73,000 - $294,089 |
| Principal | 7 | $225,000 | $145,974 - $235,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 30 | $200,000 |
| New York | NY | 8 | $182,500 |
| San Mateo | CA | 7 | $225,750 |
| Cambridge | MA | 5 | $127,308 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 5 | $150,000 |
| McLean | VA | 5 | $100,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 4 | $178,975 |
| Tempe | AZ | 4 | $124,021 |
| Pleasanton | CA | 4 | $168,550 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $135,866 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Application Security Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Application Security Engineer | 223 | $159,743 | |
| Application Security Engineer II | 21 | $128,871 | |
| SENIOR APPLICATIONS SECURITY ENGINEER | 11 | $146,864 | |
| Principal Application Security Engineer | 11 | $183,962 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $140,000 | 80.6% |
| 2022 | 26 | $160,000 | 76.9% |
| 2023 | 25 | $185,000 | 84.0% |
| 2024 | 35 | $165,000 | 94.3% |
| 2025 | 33 | $166,068 | 97.0% |
| 2026 | 23 | $200,000 | 95.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVENT, INC. | 11 | $106,433 | 100.0% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 10 | $206,000 | 90.0% |
| UPGRADE, INC. | 7 | $169,395 | 85.7% |
| ROBLOX Corporation | 6 | $243,755 | 100.0% |
| Credit Karma, LLC | 4 | $279,126 | 100.0% |