H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software AG USA, Inc. | 4 | $89,700 | $85,000 - $94,401 | 100.0% |
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 2 | $73,481 | $73,261 - $73,700 | 100.0% |
| BILL.COM | 1 | $63,419 | $63,419 - $63,419 | 100.0% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 1 | $106,808 | $106,808 - $106,808 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $89,225 | $89,225 - $89,225 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $62,858 | $62,858 - $62,858 | 100.0% |
| ADOBE INC. | 1 | $90,553 | $90,553 - $90,553 | 100.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 1 | $68,058 | $68,058 - $68,058 | 100.0% |
| ARIS USA, Inc. | 1 | $102,127 | $102,127 - $102,127 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 10 | $88,813 | $62,858 - $102,127 |
| Senior | 2 | $73,481 | $73,261 - $73,700 |
| II | 1 | $106,808 | $106,808 - $106,808 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $79,306 |
| Reston | VA | 3 | $88,400 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $106,808 |
| Morrisville | NC | 1 | $73,700 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $89,225 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $102,127 |
| Secaucus | NJ | 1 | $73,261 |
| Hillsboro | OR | 1 | $62,858 |
These roles are variations of ASSOCIATE TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATE TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 61 | $66,884 |
| Senior Associate Technical Support Engineer | 17 | $75,009 | |
| ASSOCIATED TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $67,000 |
| Associate Technical Support Engineer II | 1 | $106,808 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $76,986 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $89,225 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $80,831 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $73,700 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $87,433 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $102,127 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software AG USA, Inc. | 4 | $89,700 | 100.0% |
| EXTREME NETWORKS INC | 2 | $73,481 | 100.0% |
| BILL.COM | 1 | $63,419 | 100.0% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 1 | $106,808 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $89,225 | 100.0% |