H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
30 → 21 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 53 | $145,288 | $92,914 - $222,477 | 86.8% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 23 | $125,653 | $82,181 - $164,050 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 11 | $130,010 | $110,677 - $152,078 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 8 | $138,722 | $120,000 - $158,683 | 100.0% |
| ALATION, INC. | 5 | $152,000 | $100,000 - $183,250 | 100.0% |
| PIVOTAL SOFTWARE INC. | 4 | $131,450 | $124,300 - $153,000 | 100.0% |
| GIGAMON | 4 | $122,109 | $103,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Confluent, Inc. | 3 | $198,408 | $195,000 - $198,408 | 100.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 3 | $125,000 | $123,178 - $147,534 | 100.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 2 | $101,587 | $101,587 - $101,587 | 100.0% |
| Spirent Communications, Inc. | 2 | $129,252 | $127,962 - $130,541 | 100.0% |
| Wisdom AI, Inc. | 1 | $152,110 | $152,110 - $152,110 | 100.0% |
| INFORMATICA CORPORATION | 1 | $95,264 | $95,264 - $95,264 | 100.0% |
| Ivanti Inc. | 1 | $96,600 | $96,600 - $96,600 | 100.0% |
| MYVEST CORPORATION | 1 | $165,080 | $165,080 - $165,080 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 123 | $135,076 | $82,181 - $222,477 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 46 | $145,288 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 12 | $142,493 |
| Herndon | VA | 8 | $130,167 |
| Westford | MA | 7 | $133,973 |
| Orlando | FL | 7 | $118,888 |
| Plano | TX | 5 | $126,400 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $141,467 |
| San Diego | CA | 3 | $127,962 |
| Cary | NC | 3 | $198,408 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $101,587 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Staff Technical Support Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff Technical Support Engineer | 267 | $127,579 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $124,650 | 96.7% |
| 2022 | 19 | $133,973 | 94.7% |
| 2023 | 17 | $141,794 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 21 | $144,985 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 21 | $136,739 | 95.2% |
| 2026 | 15 | $145,288 | 93.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 53 | $145,288 | 86.8% |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 23 | $125,653 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 11 | $130,010 | 100.0% |
| FORTINET, INC. | 8 | $138,722 | 100.0% |
| ALATION, INC. | 5 | $152,000 | 100.0% |