H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
31 → 92 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBM CORPORATION | 89 | $162,705 | $87,173 - $257,477 | 93.3% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 28 | $118,924 | $88,629 - $192,941 | 92.9% |
| HY Connect, Inc. | 8 | $94,508 | $85,842 - $124,738 | 100.0% |
| APPLIED MEDICAL RESOURCES CORPORATION | 8 | $106,179 | $70,000 - $121,222 | 100.0% |
| AutoRentals.com | 8 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $115,918 | 87.5% |
| PHOTON INFOTECH INC | 7 | $102,814 | $80,000 - $121,000 | 100.0% |
| CONFLUX SYSTEMS INC | 7 | $98,904 | $78,520 - $98,904 | 71.4% |
| Populus Group LLC | 6 | $150,842 | $122,741 - $172,640 | 100.0% |
| Winsupply Inc | 5 | $110,006 | $110,000 - $128,000 | 100.0% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 5 | $128,762 | $105,248 - $140,483 | 100.0% |
| ECONTENTI INC | 4 | $117,811 | $112,923 - $126,090 | 100.0% |
| HSU'S GINSENG ENTERPRISES, INC. | 4 | $52,651 | $47,000 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| APPISOFT INC | 4 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Circulation, Inc | 4 | $95,000 | $90,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Pioneer Consulting Services Inc | 4 | $105,883 | $102,294 - $114,941 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 388 | $112,923 | $47,000 - $257,477 |
| Manager | 5 | $114,547 | $104,000 - $150,000 |
| II | 4 | $95,836 | $75,899 - $111,883 |
| Junior | 4 | $76,732 | $68,000 - $102,232 |
| III | 3 | $166,400 | $76,752 - $166,421 |
| Senior | 2 | $99,965 | $99,965 - $99,965 |
| I | 1 | $92,165 | $92,165 - $92,165 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 35 | $144,758 |
| San Jose | CA | 31 | $172,620 |
| Durham | NC | 11 | $148,567 |
| Lowell | MA | 9 | $119,933 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 8 | $131,142 |
| Irving | TX | 7 | $98,904 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 7 | $120,000 |
| New York | NY | 7 | $110,000 |
| Houston | TX | 7 | $103,987 |
| Dallas | TX | 6 | $135,786 |
These roles are variations of Backend Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backend Developer | Unspecified | 316 | $106,714 |
| Back-End Developer | Unspecified | 264 | $115,990 |
| BACKEND DEVELOPERS | Unspecified | 7 | $91,000 |
| Junior Backend Developer | 5 | $83,539 | |
| BACK-END JUNIOR DEVELOPER | 4 | $61,103 | |
| Back End Developer Manager | 4 | $122,137 | |
| Back End Sr Developer II | 3 | $92,930 | |
| Backend Developer II | 2 | $85,332 | |
| Back End Developer III | 2 | $166,410 | |
| Senior Backend Developers | 2 | $99,965 | |
| Backend Devloper | Unspecified | 1 | $65,000 |
| Backend Developer Manager | 1 | $114,547 | |
| Backend Developer III | 1 | $76,752 | |
| Back End Senior Developer I | 1 | $92,165 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $95,000 | 96.8% |
| 2022 | 90 | $104,291 | 91.1% |
| 2023 | 60 | $116,469 | 86.7% |
| 2024 | 68 | $114,484 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 92 | $114,632 | 94.6% |
| 2026 | 66 | $114,754 | 95.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBM CORPORATION | 89 | $162,705 | 93.3% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 28 | $118,924 | 92.9% |
| HY Connect, Inc. | 8 | $94,508 | 100.0% |
| APPLIED MEDICAL RESOURCES CORPORATION | 8 | $106,179 | 100.0% |
| AutoRentals.com | 8 | $110,000 | 87.5% |