H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 25 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snap Finance | 4 | $128,592 | $95,000 - $132,184 | 75.0% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | 4 | $115,000 | $108,000 - $129,000 | 100.0% |
| Simplifile LC | 4 | $135,300 | $128,700 - $153,254 | 100.0% |
| Accion Labs US, Inc. | 4 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Maven, LLC | 3 | $109,720 | $109,720 - $134,347 | 66.7% |
| Michael Kors USA, Inc. | 3 | $122,221 | $122,221 - $137,426 | 100.0% |
| SINGULAR PEOPLE LLC | 3 | $101,275 | $100,000 - $119,000 | 100.0% |
| APPLIED MEDICAL RESOURCES CORPORATION | 3 | $147,410 | $121,160 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| OCROLUS, INC. | 2 | $186,750 | $165,000 - $208,500 | 100.0% |
| Optomi LLC | 2 | $172,640 | $172,640 - $172,640 | 100.0% |
| Partners & Simons, Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Folklore LLC | 2 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 50.0% |
| Galileo Technologies Corporation | 2 | $184,000 | $168,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Clearstory Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $177,000 | $177,000 - $177,000 | 50.0% |
| HY Connect, Inc. | 2 | $130,859 | $127,600 - $134,118 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 94 | $130,000 | $74,880 - $250,000 |
| Lead | 23 | $140,000 | $102,690 - $220,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 8 | $147,000 |
| Austin | TX | 6 | $148,279 |
| Denver | CO | 5 | $112,861 |
| PITTSBURGH | PA | 4 | $104,638 |
| Atlanta | GA | 4 | $147,500 |
| Provo | UT | 3 | $135,300 |
| East Rutherford | NJ | 3 | $122,221 |
| Frisco | TX | 3 | $112,923 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $130,000 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $124,100 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Backend Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Backend Developer | 104 | $128,843 | |
| Senior Back-End Developer | 55 | $125,416 | |
| LEAD BACKEND DEVELOPER | 21 | $131,100 | |
| Lead Back End Developer | 18 | $128,452 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $120,580 | 92.9% |
| 2022 | 23 | $125,000 | 87.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | $128,300 | 94.4% |
| 2024 | 23 | $119,000 | 91.3% |
| 2025 | 25 | $149,800 | 88.0% |
| 2026 | 14 | $134,674 | 92.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snap Finance | 4 | $128,592 | 75.0% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | 4 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Simplifile LC | 4 | $135,300 | 100.0% |
| Accion Labs US, Inc. | 4 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Maven, LLC | 3 | $109,720 | 66.7% |