H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
24 → 43 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 61 | $72,654 | $57,886 - $85,800 | 96.7% |
| RIDGECREST REGIONAL HOSPITAL | 21 | $93,205 | $92,955 - $122,242 | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA | 6 | $149,698 | $100,000 - $160,867 | 100.0% |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | 6 | $77,085 | $74,796 - $80,870 | 100.0% |
| Sutter Bay Hospitals | 5 | $54,621 | $36,483 - $54,621 | 100.0% |
| AU Medical Center, Inc. | 5 | $49,670 | $48,006 - $60,528 | 100.0% |
| Dignity Health | 5 | $78,499 | $78,499 - $126,289 | 100.0% |
| Sonora Community Hospital Inc. | 4 | $62,421 | $57,075 - $62,421 | 100.0% |
| Delaware Diagnostic Labs, LLC | 3 | $97,261 | $75,132 - $97,261 | 66.7% |
| Natera, Inc. | 3 | $116,630 | $86,466 - $135,720 | 100.0% |
| Kern Valley Healthcare District | 3 | $112,320 | $112,320 - $112,320 | 100.0% |
| North Shore-Edward Elmhurst Health | 2 | $65,520 | $65,520 - $65,520 | 50.0% |
| CHRISTUS Health | 2 | $72,281 | $55,162 - $89,400 | 100.0% |
| HAYWARD SISTERS HOSPITAL | 2 | $111,176 | $100,048 - $122,304 | 100.0% |
| SUTTER LAKESIDE HOSPITAL | 2 | $87,277 | $87,277 - $87,277 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 164 | $78,530 | $36,483 - $208,166 |
| I | 3 | $86,466 | $83,200 - $116,630 |
| III | 2 | $91,562 | $47,403 - $135,720 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgecrest | CA | 13 | $99,840 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 11 | $78,499 |
| Bloomington | IL | 9 | $71,365 |
| Ottawa | IL | 8 | $77,532 |
| Peoria | IL | 8 | $69,514 |
| Evergreen Park | IL | 7 | $80,787 |
| Monterey | CA | 6 | $149,698 |
| Pontiac | IL | 6 | $72,238 |
| Lakeport | CA | 6 | $54,621 |
| Galesburg | IL | 6 | $70,928 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Clinical Lab Scientist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Lab Scientist | Unspecified | 292 | $80,882 |
| Clinical Lab Scientist I | 6 | $82,251 | |
| CLINICAL LAB SCIENTIST III | 4 | $72,394 | |
| Clinical Lab Scientist/Technologist | Unspecified | 2 | $61,756 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | $90,116 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 22 | $62,421 | 95.5% |
| 2023 | 25 | $75,132 | 92.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | $73,798 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 43 | $78,790 | 95.3% |
| 2026 | 31 | $80,142 | 93.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 61 | $72,654 | 96.7% |
| RIDGECREST REGIONAL HOSPITAL | 21 | $93,205 | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA | 6 | $149,698 | 100.0% |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | 6 | $77,085 | 100.0% |
| Sutter Bay Hospitals | 5 | $54,621 | 100.0% |