H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 11 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 15 | $86,320 | $75,330 - $94,640 | 86.7% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTE | 10 | $71,944 | $56,077 - $93,825 | 70.0% |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 4 | $55,180 | $53,206 - $94,300 | 75.0% |
| COEUS Holdings, LLC | 3 | $124,987 | $124,987 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| ALERE SAN DIEGO, INC. | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| CEPHEID | 2 | $135,000 | $120,000 - $150,000 | 50.0% |
| Able Biolabs LLC | 2 | $82,259 | $79,518 - $85,000 | 50.0% |
| JAMES R GLIDEWELL DENTAL CERAMICS | 2 | $135,886 | $116,000 - $155,772 | 100.0% |
| ATELLA CLINICAL RESEARCH, LLC | 2 | $96,293 | $77,854 - $114,733 | 100.0% |
| DEVANSH LAB WERKS INC | 2 | $71,351 | $60,000 - $82,701 | 100.0% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2 | $133,578 | $127,400 - $139,755 | 100.0% |
| Trio Clinical Trials, LLC | 2 | $70,616 | $70,616 - $70,616 | 100.0% |
| Machaon Diagnostics, Inc. | 1 | $89,000 | $89,000 - $89,000 | 0.0% |
| Microgen Health Inc | 1 | $76,461 | $76,461 - $76,461 | 100.0% |
| Noctrix Health, Inc. | 1 | $147,511 | $147,511 - $147,511 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 53 | $77,584 | $53,206 - $218,358 |
| Senior | 10 | $120,000 | $92,000 - $175,000 |
| I | 8 | $86,320 | $86,320 - $139,755 |
| Manager | 2 | $135,886 | $116,000 - $155,772 |
| Principal | 2 | $158,050 | $150,000 - $166,100 |
| II | 1 | $94,640 | $94,640 - $94,640 |
| Staff | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | TN | 15 | $86,320 |
| Houston | TX | 11 | $70,616 |
| New Orleans | LA | 4 | $55,180 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $79,518 |
| Westminster | CO | 2 | $124,994 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $135,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $129,102 |
| IRVINE | CA | 2 | $135,886 |
| Knoxville | TN | 2 | $114,000 |
| Charleroi | PA | 1 | $69,701 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | Unspecified | 156 | $79,812 |
| SENIOR CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 20 | $121,846 | |
| Clinical Research Scientist I | 9 | $98,285 | |
| PRINCIPAL CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 6 | $136,000 | |
| CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST/RESEARCH AUDIOLOGIST | Unspecified | 2 | $75,850 |
| SR. CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST MANAGER | 2 | $135,886 | |
| Staff Clinical Research Scientist | 1 | $150,000 | |
| CLINICAL REASEARCH SCIENTIST | Unspecified | 1 | $68,200 |
| Clinical Research Scientist II | 1 | $94,640 | |
| CLINICAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST & REGULATORY SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Clincial Research Scientist | Unspecified | 1 | $165,000 |
| CLINCAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $115,366 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 17 | $94,300 | 94.1% |
| 2023 | 12 | $77,584 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 11 | $86,320 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 11 | $86,320 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $85,660 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 15 | $86,320 | 86.7% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTE | 10 | $71,944 | 70.0% |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 4 | $55,180 | 75.0% |
| COEUS Holdings, LLC | 3 | $124,987 | 100.0% |
| ALERE SAN DIEGO, INC. | 3 | $120,000 | 100.0% |