H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELASTICSEARCH INC | 6 | $198,150 | $171,000 - $224,000 | 83.3% |
| Virtu Financial Operating LLC | 2 | $131,345 | $116,689 - $146,000 | 50.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 2 | $156,386 | $146,393 - $166,379 | 100.0% |
| TECTON, INC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Omnissa, LLC | 1 | $149,968 | $149,968 - $149,968 | 100.0% |
| Mastech InfoTrellis, Inc. | 1 | $103,210 | $103,210 - $103,210 | 100.0% |
| AMBERLEAF PARTNERS, INC | 1 | $90,397 | $90,397 - $90,397 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $149,968 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $146,393 |
| CYPRESS | TX | 1 | $103,210 |
| Leander | TX | 1 | $150,000 |
| Little Elm | TX | 1 | $171,000 |
| Manteca | CA | 1 | $224,000 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $209,100 |
| Oak Brook | IL | 1 | $90,397 |
| Sacramento | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 1 | $116,689 |
These roles are variations of Consulting Architect with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting Architect | Unspecified | 28 | $150,432 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $146,393 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 3 | $146,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $187,200 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $158,174 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $224,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELASTICSEARCH INC | 6 | $198,150 | 83.3% |
| Virtu Financial Operating LLC | 2 | $131,345 | 50.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 2 | $156,386 | 100.0% |
| TECTON, INC | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Omnissa, LLC | 1 | $149,968 | 100.0% |