U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

CORE JAVA DEVELOPER

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 81 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader JAVA DEVELOPER profile (34,260 filings).
View JAVA DEVELOPER →

81

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$143,936

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-54.5%

Filing Growth

11 → 5 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$88,829

25th Percentile

$103,450

Median (50th)

$143,936

75th Percentile

$157,500

90th Percentile

$168,806

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring CORE JAVA DEVELOPER
Top H-1B sponsors for CORE JAVA DEVELOPER →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
PIORION SOLUTIONS, INC. 7 $143,936 $143,936 - $143,936 100.0%
MARKETAXESS CORPORATION 3 $165,000 $155,000 - $165,000 66.7%
HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. 3 $179,982 $169,229 - $179,982 33.3%
Barclays Services LLC 2 $165,000 $165,000 - $165,000 100.0%
COLUMBUS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. 2 $124,800 $124,800 - $124,800 100.0%
ALTIMETRIK 2 $109,283 $109,283 - $109,283 100.0%
IP Heights LLC 1 $85,842 $85,842 - $85,842 100.0%
MARS IT Corporation d/b/a MARS Solutions Group 1 $104,000 $104,000 - $104,000 100.0%
METAHORIZON INC 1 $82,056 $82,056 - $82,056 100.0%
QUARTET 1 $88,088 $88,088 - $88,088 100.0%
Software Guidance & Assistance, Inc. 1 $149,760 $149,760 - $149,760 100.0%
THE MATLEN SILVER GROUP 1 $134,971 $134,971 - $134,971 100.0%
YOH, A DAY & ZIMMERMANN COMPANY 1 $96,242 $96,242 - $96,242 100.0%
Z&A INFOTEK CORPORATION 1 $101,800 $101,800 - $101,800 100.0%
CAREER SOFT SOLUTIONS INC 1 $95,500 $95,500 - $95,500 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 32 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 32 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Suite 201A NJ 7 $143,936
Jersey City NJ 4 $109,283
Mt Laurel Township NJ 2 $86,435
New York NY 2 $165,000
Whippany NJ 2 $165,000
CENTERTON AR 1 $124,800
Parsippany NJ 1 $101,800
Phoenix AZ 1 $124,800
Plano TX 1 $134,971
Secaucus NJ 1 $155,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of CORE JAVA DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
CORE JAVA DEVELOPER Unspecified 79 $122,907
Principal Core Java Developer 2 $150,787
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 11 $143,936 100.0%
2022 7 $133,390 85.7%
2023 5 $124,800 80.0%
2024 1 $165,000 100.0%
2025 5 $169,229 60.0%
2026 3 $88,088 100.0%
Company Comparison - CORE JAVA DEVELOPER

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
PIORION SOLUTIONS, INC. 7 $143,936 100.0%
MARKETAXESS CORPORATION 3 $165,000 66.7%
HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. 3 $179,982 33.3%
Barclays Services LLC 2 $165,000 100.0%
COLUMBUS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. 2 $124,800 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.