U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Full Stack Java Developer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

1,592

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$98,550

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-6.4%

Filing Growth

171 → 160 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$80,063

25th Percentile

$88,000

Median (50th)

$98,550

75th Percentile

$109,845

90th Percentile

$122,970

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Full Stack Java Developer
Top H-1B sponsors for Full Stack Java Developer →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Pioneer Consulting Services Inc 48 $100,000 $80,000 - $137,259 91.7%
SVATS INC 23 $92,685 $81,640 - $112,424 100.0%
Inteliroute Technologies LLC 18 $96,866 $80,122 - $109,845 100.0%
GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGIES INC 18 $100,763 $94,037 - $135,000 100.0%
CONFLUX SYSTEMS INC 17 $78,749 $66,000 - $114,026 94.1%
Populus Group LLC 17 $124,800 $98,197 - $170,560 88.2%
SLESHA INC 16 $80,985 $60,000 - $115,586 93.8%
Intellisoft Systems LLC 15 $94,999 $71,240 - $119,350 86.7%
PIONEER CONSULTING LLC 15 $100,526 $87,000 - $131,997 100.0%
Thought Circuits Services, LLC 15 $91,000 $84,000 - $120,328 100.0%
JNIT TECHNOLOGIES INC 13 $101,754 $94,037 - $115,918 100.0%
Slesha IT Inc 12 $90,438 $69,118 - $135,283 100.0%
NEXSOLV INC 12 $127,500 $105,000 - $139,610 83.3%
VISTA APPLIED SOLUTIONS GROUP INC 11 $111,530 $95,326 - $126,090 100.0%
E-GIANTS TECHNOLOGIES, LLC. 11 $102,627 $92,082 - $112,923 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 1,150 $98,374 $49,650 - $205,000
Senior 3 $140,400 $91,500 - $142,500
Lead 1 $134,347 $134,347 - $134,347
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 1,154 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 1,154 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Irving TX 42 $100,346
Plano TX 32 $95,753
Charlotte NC 31 $112,424
Austin TX 22 $96,883
IRVING TX 21 $98,904
Tampa FL 19 $94,999
PLANO TX 19 $98,904
Houston TX 17 $92,685
TAMPA FL 16 $61,859
Alpharetta GA 15 $87,859

What different H-1B workers are actually paid

Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.

Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.

Country of birth

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
India 164,659 $90,397 -$2,288 -$2,411 —
China 35,095 $110,000 +$17,315 +$8,896 48.6%
Philippines 1,863 $64,000 -$28,685 -$594 97.9%

60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Education level

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Master's degree 102,816 $91,104 -$896 -$262 —
Bachelor's degree 88,784 $90,000 -$2,000 -$1,219 39.0%
Doctorate degree 11,783 $128,400 +$36,400 +$17,739 51.3%
Professional degree 2,272 $150,000 +$58,000 +$24,154 58.4%

One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Gender

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Men 164,128 $93,891 +$1,206 -$361 —
Women 80,734 $90,000 -$2,685 +$469 —

How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.

Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Full Stack Java Developer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Full Stack Java Developer Unspecified 1,483 $98,348
Fullstack Java Developer Unspecified 99 $99,076
SENIOR FULLSTACK JAVA DEVELOPER 7 $118,343
Full Stack Java Develper Unspecified 1 $108,160
Fullstack Java Deveoper Unspecified 1 $128,502
Lead Fullstack Java Developer 1 $134,347
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 171 $94,000 96.5%
2022 249 $94,037 95.6%
2023 215 $98,904 89.8%
2024 206 $97,000 86.4%
2025 160 $102,814 93.1%
2026 153 $112,923 94.1%
Company Comparison - Full Stack Java Developer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Pioneer Consulting Services Inc 48 $100,000 91.7%
SVATS INC 23 $92,685 100.0%
Inteliroute Technologies LLC 18 $96,866 100.0%
GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGIES INC 18 $100,763 100.0%
CONFLUX SYSTEMS INC 17 $78,749 94.1%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.