H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
24 → 9 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS Management Services, LLC | 23 | $138,000 | $92,001 - $158,200 | 78.3% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 11 | $86,790 | $77,064 - $112,203 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 8 | $102,424 | $86,790 - $116,168 | 100.0% |
| CLIENT NETWORK SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $130,258 | $129,560 - $134,541 | 100.0% |
| Acentra Health, LLC | 3 | $152,030 | $139,285 - $153,207 | 100.0% |
| WORLDPAY, LLC | 2 | $157,000 | $157,000 - $157,000 | 100.0% |
| CODEWORKS | 2 | $141,440 | $137,280 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| EQUIFAX | 2 | $114,650 | $109,658 - $119,642 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 2 | $121,252 | $116,087 - $126,417 | 100.0% |
| SAHAY CONSULTING LLC | 2 | $81,000 | $81,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| TECHTU BUSINESS SOLUTIONS INC, | 2 | $112,000 | $112,000 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| The Curators of the University of Missouri/University of Missouri-Kansas City | 2 | $70,400 | $67,000 - $73,800 | 100.0% |
| Accenture LLP | 2 | $105,400 | $105,400 - $105,400 | 100.0% |
| The Vanguard Group | 1 | $152,152 | $152,152 - $152,152 | 100.0% |
| The Curators of the University of Missouri | 1 | $68,058 | $68,058 - $68,058 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 62 | $117,905 | $67,000 - $158,200 |
| Senior | 6 | $105,437 | $77,064 - $126,417 |
| Lead | 3 | $130,333 | $130,184 - $153,207 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 9 | $105,902 |
| Addison | TX | 5 | $135,000 |
| Jacksonville | FL | 4 | $129,690 |
| Rockville | MD | 4 | $130,258 |
| Hutto | TX | 3 | $95,264 |
| Carrollton | TX | 2 | $141,080 |
| Herndon | VA | 2 | $113,038 |
| Chandler | AZ | 2 | $158,200 |
| Franklin | WI | 2 | $141,440 |
| Cincinnati | OH | 2 | $147,234 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Database Administrator Specialist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Database Administrator Specialist | Unspecified | 66 | $119,392 |
| DATABASE ADMINISTRATION SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 52 | $88,560 |
| DATABASE ADMINISTRATION SENIOR SPECIALIST | 19 | $100,329 | |
| DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR - 2 SPECIALIST | 4 | $102,342 | |
| Database Administrator, Specialist Lead | 3 | $137,908 | |
| DATABASE ADMINSTRATOR 2 SPECIALIST | 1 | $95,000 | |
| SR. DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR (SPECIALTY) | 1 | $60,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | $105,902 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $98,946 | 90.9% |
| 2023 | 9 | $137,469 | 77.8% |
| 2024 | 14 | $121,380 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 9 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $112,000 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIS Management Services, LLC | 23 | $138,000 | 78.3% |
| NTT DATA, Inc. | 11 | $86,790 | 100.0% |
| NTT DATA Services, LLC | 8 | $102,424 | 100.0% |
| CLIENT NETWORK SERVICES, INC. | 4 | $130,258 | 100.0% |
| Acentra Health, LLC | 3 | $152,030 | 100.0% |