H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXIMUS INC. | 4 | $109,107 | $95,900 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| SK CORPORATION AMERICA | 3 | $119,000 | $119,000 - $120,000 | 66.7% |
| EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC | 2 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| DAVITA INC, | 1 | $132,080 | $132,080 - $132,080 | 100.0% |
| ITERIS, INC. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| QPoint Health, LLC | 1 | $151,757 | $151,757 - $151,757 | 0.0% |
| ERICSSON INC. | 1 | $116,800 | $116,800 - $116,800 | 100.0% |
| ENTELLECTS CORPORATION | 1 | $114,067 | $114,067 - $114,067 | 100.0% |
| ERICSSON ENTERPRISE WIRELESS SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $138,800 | $138,800 - $138,800 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 11 | $116,800 | $90,000 - $138,800 |
| Lead | 4 | $155,879 | $114,067 - $160,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | NY | 2 | $119,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $116,800 |
| Boise | ID | 1 | $138,800 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $115,000 |
| East Windsor | CT | 1 | $160,000 |
| Georgetown | TX | 1 | $106,416 |
| McLean | VA | 1 | $95,900 |
| Plainfield | IL | 1 | $111,798 |
| Raleigh | NC | 1 | $132,080 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $90,000 |
These roles are variations of DEVELOPER, SOFTWARE with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPER, SOFTWARE | Unspecified | 59 | $99,850 |
| LEAD DEVELOPER, SOFTWARE | 14 | $122,808 | |
| PRINCIPAL DEVELOPER, SOFTWARE | 9 | $140,495 | |
| Senior Developers, Software | 8 | $127,199 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $102,034 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $119,000 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $132,080 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $131,778 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAXIMUS INC. | 4 | $109,107 | 100.0% |
| SK CORPORATION AMERICA | 3 | $119,000 | 66.7% |
| EMPOWER RETIREMENT, LLC | 2 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| DAVITA INC, | 1 | $132,080 | 100.0% |
| ITERIS, INC. | 1 | $90,000 | 100.0% |