H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunpower Corporations, Systems | 4 | $153,000 | $131,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| PRIVATE NATIONAL MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $123,000 | $123,000 - $130,000 | 66.7% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $193,731 | $180,619 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| Illumio, Inc. | 2 | $191,069 | $188,406 - $193,731 | 100.0% |
| SunPower Corporation, Systems | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| Nutanix Inc. | 1 | $276,328 | $276,328 - $276,328 | 100.0% |
| APPLE INC. | 1 | $163,246 | $163,246 - $163,246 | 100.0% |
| DSSV, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Altruist Corporation | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 17 | $180,000 | $123,000 - $276,328 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $193,731 |
| Agoura Hills | CA | 3 | $123,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $177,500 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $191,069 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $147,123 |
| Sammamish | WA | 1 | $190,000 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 1 | $131,000 |
| Ashburn | VA | 1 | $200,000 |
These roles are variations of Engineering Manager QA with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Manager QA | 18 | $172,937 | |
| Engineering Lead, QA | 1 | $170,656 | |
| SENIOR ENGINEER, PRODUCT ENGINEERING QA | 1 | $109,100 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $175,000 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $180,619 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $181,623 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunpower Corporations, Systems | 4 | $153,000 | 100.0% |
| PRIVATE NATIONAL MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $123,000 | 66.7% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $193,731 | 100.0% |
| Illumio, Inc. | 2 | $191,069 | 100.0% |
| SunPower Corporation, Systems | 1 | $180,000 | 100.0% |