H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELIT IOT SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $157,000 | $157,000 - $157,000 | 50.0% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 2 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 50.0% |
| Telit IoT Platforms, LLC | 2 | $157,000 | $157,000 - $157,000 | 100.0% |
| Phasics Corporation | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 1 | $142,000 | $142,000 - $142,000 | 100.0% |
| Samsung Semiconductor, Inc. | 1 | $141,669 | $141,669 - $141,669 | 100.0% |
| TELIT WIRELESS SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $115,597 | $115,597 - $115,597 | 0.0% |
| Avnet LLC | 1 | $148,959 | $148,959 - $148,959 | 100.0% |
| TERADYNE INC | 1 | $127,504 | $127,504 - $127,504 | 100.0% |
| BLOOM ENERGY CORPORATION | 1 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| Morse Micro Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 10 | $157,000 | $115,000 - $200,000 |
| III | 4 | $164,479 | $127,504 - $180,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foothill Ranch | CA | 2 | $136,298 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $157,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 2 | $180,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $145,314 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $185,000 |
| Boulder | CO | 1 | $115,000 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $127,504 |
| Portola Valley | CA | 1 | $200,000 |
These roles are variations of Field Application Engineer Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIELD APPLICATIONS ENGINEER III | 15 | $105,214 | |
| Field Application Engineer Manager | 11 | $133,514 | |
| Field Application Engineer 3 | 11 | $131,251 | |
| SENIOR MANAGER, FIELD APPLICATIONS ENGINEER | 5 | $168,400 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $141,669 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $148,959 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $157,000 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 1 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $180,000 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $142,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TELIT IOT SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $157,000 | 50.0% |
| Siemens Industry Software Inc. | 2 | $180,000 | 50.0% |
| Telit IoT Platforms, LLC | 2 | $157,000 | 100.0% |
| Phasics Corporation | 1 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC | 1 | $142,000 | 100.0% |