U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

HARDWARE ENGINEER I

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

125

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$155,865

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$95,000

25th Percentile

$101,460

Median (50th)

$155,865

75th Percentile

$239,800

90th Percentile

$284,000

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring HARDWARE ENGINEER I
Top H-1B sponsors for HARDWARE ENGINEER I →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Quanta Manufacturing Nashville, LLC 5 $100,000 $95,000 - $110,000 100.0%
Dell Products L.P. 5 $96,000 $90,200 - $97,650 100.0%
NVIDIA Corporation 5 $284,000 $284,000 - $340,000 100.0%
AMPERE COMPUTING LLC 5 $247,951 $209,500 - $278,388 100.0%
SYMBOTIC LLC 2 $208,372 $205,000 - $211,744 100.0%
Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. 2 $110,906 $108,930 - $112,882 100.0%
DOBLE ENGINEERING COMPANY 2 $90,883 $85,765 - $96,000 50.0%
Epia Neuro, Inc. 2 $240,000 $240,000 - $240,000 100.0%
CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC 2 $194,720 $181,293 - $208,146 100.0%
Nextracker Inc. 1 $230,000 $230,000 - $230,000 100.0%
RENESAS ELECTRONICS AMERICA INC 1 $339,200 $339,200 - $339,200 100.0%
SAMSARA NETWORKS INC. 1 $195,000 $195,000 - $195,000 100.0%
SPRINTRAY INC 1 $154,211 $154,211 - $154,211 100.0%
Synopsys, Inc. 1 $144,227 $144,227 - $144,227 100.0%
TORC Robotics, Inc 1 $115,000 $115,000 - $115,000 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Director 20 $243,976 $160,000 - $375,000
I 18 $97,650 $85,765 - $149,000
IV 2 $194,720 $181,293 - $208,146
Junior 2 $87,750 $67,500 - $108,000
Senior 2 $110,906 $108,930 - $112,882
Manager 1 $154,211 $154,211 - $154,211
Staff 1 $157,518 $157,518 - $157,518
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 46 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 46 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Santa Clara CA 8 $281,194
Fremont CA 5 $110,000
Round Rock TX 4 $96,000
Alameda CA 2 $240,000
San Diego CA 2 $110,906
Mountain View CA 2 $259,614
San Francisco CA 2 $172,000
Freemont CA 1 $95,000
Cranbury NJ 1 $112,500
Austin TX 1 $97,650
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of HARDWARE ENGINEER I with different seniority levels.

Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 4 $146,614 100.0%
2022 8 $170,647 87.5%
2023 2 $193,759 100.0%
2024 6 $100,920 100.0%
2025 14 $194,750 100.0%
2026 12 $160,872 100.0%
Company Comparison - HARDWARE ENGINEER I

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Quanta Manufacturing Nashville, LLC 5 $100,000 100.0%
Dell Products L.P. 5 $96,000 100.0%
NVIDIA Corporation 5 $284,000 100.0%
AMPERE COMPUTING LLC 5 $247,951 100.0%
SYMBOTIC LLC 2 $208,372 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.