H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 8 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARVEL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 7 | $94,037 | $93,558 - $139,880 | 85.7% |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 7 | $106,575 | $93,771 - $131,518 | 100.0% |
| ADVENT GLOBAL SOLUTIONS,INC. | 3 | $72,000 | $72,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| MULTIPLAN, INC | 3 | $135,000 | $125,000 - $143,222 | 100.0% |
| ZUME IT, INC | 2 | $85,592 | $80,163 - $91,021 | 100.0% |
| BEST BUY CO., INC. | 2 | $144,179 | $127,678 - $160,680 | 100.0% |
| INFINITE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $116,000 | $116,000 - $116,000 | 100.0% |
| IRIS SOFTWARE, INC. | 2 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| ITARKS INC | 2 | $77,000 | $77,000 - $77,000 | 100.0% |
| KIRKLAND'S INC | 2 | $149,156 | $144,000 - $154,312 | 100.0% |
| PROFUSION SYSTEMS INC | 2 | $100,661 | $90,000 - $111,322 | 50.0% |
| RASHMITAL 4 LLC | 2 | $55,000 | $55,000 - $55,000 | 100.0% |
| ALTIMETRIK | 1 | $149,240 | $149,240 - $149,240 | 100.0% |
| Infomatics Technologies Inc | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| Invixon Technologies,Inc. | 1 | $111,322 | $111,322 - $111,322 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 43 | $96,242 | $55,000 - $155,000 |
| Senior | 12 | $109,894 | $85,000 - $131,518 |
| III | 3 | $154,312 | $144,000 - $154,312 |
| Lead | 2 | $144,179 | $127,678 - $160,680 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frisco | TX | 6 | $94,037 |
| CLEVELAND | OH | 4 | $106,243 |
| Columbia | SC | 3 | $111,322 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 3 | $91,021 |
| Brentwood | TN | 3 | $154,312 |
| Cleveland | OH | 3 | $106,575 |
| Raritan | NJ | 3 | $72,000 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $132,500 |
| OCALA | FL | 2 | $55,000 |
| Eagle Mountain | UT | 2 | $77,000 |
These roles are variations of JAVA WEB DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAVA WEB DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 250 | $85,153 |
| SENIOR JAVA WEB DEVELOPER | 83 | $94,963 | |
| Java Web Developer III | 6 | $138,458 | |
| JUNIOR JAVA WEB DEVELOPER | 5 | $62,492 | |
| Lead Java Web Developer | 5 | $123,671 | |
| JAVA WEB DEVELOPER II | 1 | $80,000 | |
| STAFF JAVA WEB DEVELOPER | 1 | $142,250 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $96,470 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 12 | $97,690 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 7 | $106,974 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $78,500 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 11 | $120,096 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARVEL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 7 | $94,037 | 85.7% |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 7 | $106,575 | 100.0% |
| ADVENT GLOBAL SOLUTIONS,INC. | 3 | $72,000 | 100.0% |
| MULTIPLAN, INC | 3 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| ZUME IT, INC | 2 | $85,592 | 100.0% |