H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAY & ZIMMERMANN | 14 | $124,457 | $105,000 - $146,078 | 78.6% |
| GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS | 4 | $123,493 | $117,000 - $152,382 | 100.0% |
| Wheatland Tube LLC | 2 | $152,827 | $152,827 - $152,827 | 50.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $140,290 | $135,580 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. | 1 | $133,390 | $133,390 - $133,390 | 100.0% |
| LIVE NATION WORLDWIDE, INC. | 1 | $132,033 | $132,033 - $132,033 | 100.0% |
| Waters Technologies Corporation | 1 | $117,000 | $117,000 - $117,000 | 100.0% |
| Zekelman Industries Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 8 | $124,711 | $116,896 - $142,517 |
| Lead | 8 | $136,017 | $117,000 - $152,827 |
| II | 6 | $118,858 | $105,000 - $146,078 |
| Staff | 3 | $135,580 | $133,390 - $145,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $117,000 | $117,000 - $117,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | PA | 13 | $123,914 |
| Waukesha | WI | 4 | $123,493 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $152,827 |
| Normal | IL | 2 | $140,290 |
| Milford | MA | 1 | $117,000 |
| Secaucus | NJ | 1 | $133,390 |
| Hollywood | CA | 1 | $132,033 |
These roles are variations of Lead ABAP Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABAP Developer II | 13 | $108,023 | |
| Lead ABAP Developer | 13 | $132,236 | |
| ABAP Developer 3 | 8 | $126,891 | |
| ABAP DEVELOPER I | 5 | $85,560 | |
| Staff ABAP Developer | 3 | $137,990 | |
| JUNIOR ABAP DEVELOPER | 1 | $68,000 | |
| Principal ABAP Developer | 1 | $117,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $132,033 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 7 | $117,000 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 5 | $125,000 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $116,896 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $135,580 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 4 | $144,298 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAY & ZIMMERMANN | 14 | $124,457 | 78.6% |
| GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS | 4 | $123,493 | 100.0% |
| Wheatland Tube LLC | 2 | $152,827 | 50.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 2 | $140,290 | 100.0% |
| ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. | 1 | $133,390 | 100.0% |