H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
54 → 47 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Populus Group LLC | 14 | $136,001 | $109,990 - $187,200 | 92.9% |
| Suniksha Technologies LLC | 10 | $94,037 | $94,037 - $119,000 | 100.0% |
| IRIS SOFTWARE, INC. | 6 | $133,000 | $130,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Motion Recruitment Partners LLC | 5 | $139,589 | $130,250 - $148,450 | 100.0% |
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE HOLDINGS, INC. | 5 | $149,800 | $142,100 - $152,200 | 100.0% |
| GALLUP, INC. | 4 | $83,470 | $83,470 - $83,470 | 100.0% |
| Collabera Inc. | 4 | $178,880 | $130,000 - $187,200 | 100.0% |
| Zurich American Insurance Company | 4 | $133,686 | $110,000 - $141,144 | 100.0% |
| Solugenix Corporation | 3 | $122,000 | $95,139 - $136,552 | 100.0% |
| EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER, REGION 20 | 3 | $103,044 | $82,596 - $103,044 | 100.0% |
| I2DATA SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $74,214 | $74,214 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| CNA National Warranty Corporation | 3 | $115,546 | $83,533 - $136,319 | 100.0% |
| Snowrelic Inc | 3 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $126,090 | 100.0% |
| VENTECHSOFT INC | 3 | $149,240 | $137,821 - $149,240 | 100.0% |
| Primoris Systems LLC | 3 | $101,754 | $101,754 - $101,754 | 66.7% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 270 | $119,238 | $63,149 - $193,877 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 12 | $120,000 |
| Frisco | TX | 12 | $102,898 |
| Plano | TX | 9 | $106,080 |
| Atlanta | GA | 8 | $142,100 |
| CHELSEA | NY | 8 | $102,482 |
| Charlotte | NC | 7 | $112,424 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 6 | $110,000 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 5 | $122,866 |
| Hollis | NH | 5 | $136,500 |
| San Antonio | TX | 5 | $103,044 |
These roles are variations of LEAD JAVA DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEAD JAVA DEVELOPER | 631 | $109,950 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54 | $106,831 | 92.6% |
| 2022 | 56 | $118,207 | 96.4% |
| 2023 | 45 | $110,510 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 46 | $123,261 | 91.3% |
| 2025 | 47 | $130,000 | 93.6% |
| 2026 | 22 | $121,111 | 95.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Populus Group LLC | 14 | $136,001 | 92.9% |
| Suniksha Technologies LLC | 10 | $94,037 | 100.0% |
| IRIS SOFTWARE, INC. | 6 | $133,000 | 100.0% |
| Motion Recruitment Partners LLC | 5 | $139,589 | 100.0% |
| INTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE HOLDINGS, INC. | 5 | $149,800 | 100.0% |