H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 6 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zensar Technologies Inc | 17 | $115,378 | $100,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. | 10 | $114,452 | $98,384 - $150,280 | 100.0% |
| M3BI LLC | 4 | $102,500 | $100,000 - $108,000 | 100.0% |
| FAIR ISAAC CORPORATION | 3 | $76,690 | $76,690 - $137,363 | 100.0% |
| COOLSOFT LLC | 2 | $100,360 | $93,600 - $107,120 | 50.0% |
| CYNOSURE TECHNOLOGIES,LLC | 2 | $117,500 | $115,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| LNW Gaming, Inc. | 2 | $108,431 | $95,172 - $121,690 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD DIGITAL, LLC | 2 | $124,375 | $100,000 - $148,750 | 100.0% |
| SAGITEC SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $117,776 | $115,551 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| DEKA RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT CORP. | 1 | $138,000 | $138,000 - $138,000 | 100.0% |
| PAGER, INC. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| SPECIALIZED BICYCLE COMPONENTS, INC. | 1 | $191,284 | $191,284 - $191,284 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Examity Inc | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| Crisis24 Inc. | 1 | $141,331 | $141,331 - $141,331 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 51 | $115,378 | $76,690 - $191,284 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 10 | $115,378 |
| Newark | NJ | 3 | $121,285 |
| Austin | TX | 3 | $120,000 |
| Roseville | MN | 2 | $76,690 |
| MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 2 | $100,000 |
| Fort Mill | SC | 2 | $100,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 2 | $106,500 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $125,000 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $107,120 |
| Batavia | IL | 1 | $115,461 |
These roles are variations of Lead Software Quality Assurance Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software Quality Assurance Engineer | 86 | $105,864 | |
| SENIOR SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEERING | 8 | $75,830 | |
| Software Quality Assurance Engineering Lead | 2 | $158,142 | |
| SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE ENGINEERING | Unspecified | 1 | $76,918 |
| Manager, Software Quality Assurance (QA) Engineering | 1 | $175,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $115,378 | 91.7% |
| 2023 | 5 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $115,461 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $105,898 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $128,441 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zensar Technologies Inc | 17 | $115,378 | 100.0% |
| BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. | 10 | $114,452 | 100.0% |
| M3BI LLC | 4 | $102,500 | 100.0% |
| FAIR ISAAC CORPORATION | 3 | $76,690 | 100.0% |
| COOLSOFT LLC | 2 | $100,360 | 50.0% |