H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
15 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX AUTOMOTIVE CORPORATE SERVICES LLC | 41 | $140,005 | $110,448 - $172,089 | 100.0% |
| Cadent, LLC | 7 | $154,000 | $125,486 - $168,663 | 100.0% |
| Auction.com, LLC | 5 | $160,139 | $134,992 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Testing Mavens LLC | 4 | $125,264 | $117,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Abbott Diabetes Care Sales Corporation | 4 | $168,209 | $160,139 - $168,418 | 100.0% |
| EVOLENT HEALTH LLC | 3 | $116,000 | $115,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 3 | $140,000 | $116,085 - $146,000 | 100.0% |
| Vitu, Inc. | 3 | $145,694 | $137,862 - $155,550 | 100.0% |
| QUALITY CONSULTING, INC. | 3 | $95,285 | $90,251 - $98,384 | 100.0% |
| PAYACTIV INC | 3 | $160,600 | $140,000 - $226,325 | 100.0% |
| WABTEC RAILWAY ELECTRONICS | 3 | $95,036 | $95,036 - $105,574 | 100.0% |
| Abbott Diabetes Care, Inc. | 2 | $153,000 | $153,000 - $153,000 | 100.0% |
| American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc. | 2 | $138,802 | $135,000 - $142,604 | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITY CARE HEALTH NETWORK | 2 | $122,304 | $122,304 - $122,304 | 100.0% |
| HORKUS SOLUTIONS, INC. | 2 | $87,911 | $85,987 - $89,835 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 123 | $134,832 | $67,766 - $226,325 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Draper | UT | 8 | $141,649 |
| Atlanta | GA | 8 | $133,450 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 5 | $141,122 |
| Sacramento | CA | 4 | $140,001 |
| Chicago | IL | 4 | $128,043 |
| North Hills | NY | 4 | $140,005 |
| Ashburn | VA | 3 | $149,817 |
| ALAMEDA | CA | 3 | $153,000 |
| Arlington | VA | 3 | $116,000 |
| Cedar Rapids | IA | 3 | $95,036 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead Software Test Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software Test Engineer | 255 | $115,857 | |
| Software Test Engineering Lead | 1 | $190,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 24 | $137,977 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 20 | $132,035 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | $134,832 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 26 | $157,845 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 11 | $142,116 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| COX AUTOMOTIVE CORPORATE SERVICES LLC | 41 | $140,005 | 100.0% |
| Cadent, LLC | 7 | $154,000 | 100.0% |
| Auction.com, LLC | 5 | $160,139 | 100.0% |
| Testing Mavens LLC | 4 | $125,264 | 100.0% |
| Abbott Diabetes Care Sales Corporation | 4 | $168,209 | 100.0% |