H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPTIUM TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 10 | $111,572 | $78,400 - $171,200 | 90.0% |
| PeopleSERVE, Inc. | 3 | $140,000 | $139,984 - $140,000 | 66.7% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $182,900 | $157,477 - $192,941 | 66.7% |
| MINDPROS, INC. | 3 | $113,000 | $90,000 - $126,100 | 100.0% |
| Harman Connected Services Inc | 2 | $94,700 | $70,000 - $119,400 | 100.0% |
| Avco Consulting, Inc | 2 | $127,663 | $123,614 - $131,712 | 100.0% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 2 | $120,058 | $120,058 - $120,058 | 50.0% |
| ACS IT Inc | 2 | $103,647 | $103,293 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| InvestCloud, Inc. | 2 | $95,500 | $95,500 - $95,500 | 100.0% |
| ProsRent, LLC | 2 | $110,344 | $110,344 - $110,344 | 50.0% |
| IPIVOT LLC | 2 | $102,724 | $99,008 - $106,440 | 100.0% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 1 | $71,386 | $71,386 - $71,386 | 100.0% |
| MANKIND AMERICA LLC | 1 | $97,864 | $97,864 - $97,864 | 100.0% |
| MULTIPLAN, INC | 1 | $133,951 | $133,951 - $133,951 | 100.0% |
| Office Depot, LLC | 1 | $116,459 | $116,459 - $116,459 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 28 | $122,668 | $70,000 - $189,595 |
| II | 9 | $101,421 | $85,000 - $126,100 |
| Principal | 7 | $157,477 | $120,058 - $192,941 |
| I | 6 | $86,721 | $71,386 - $105,997 |
| Junior | 4 | $95,500 | $42,000 - $97,864 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $103,647 | $103,293 - $104,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $98,769 | $94,037 - $103,501 |
| III | 1 | $120,578 | $120,578 - $120,578 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reston | VA | 8 | $121,722 |
| Westlake | TX | 3 | $140,000 |
| Warren | NJ | 2 | $95,500 |
| MOON TOWNSHIP | PA | 2 | $108,570 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $102,724 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $170,189 |
| Herndon | VA | 2 | $101,500 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $110,344 |
| Irving | TX | 2 | $103,647 |
| RESTON | VA | 2 | $81,700 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead UI Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead UI Developer | 63 | $111,426 | |
| UI DEVELOPER II | 27 | $92,052 | |
| JUNIOR UI DEVELOPER | 15 | $77,581 | |
| UI Developer I | 8 | $83,958 | |
| UI DEVELOPER III | 7 | $114,654 | |
| Principal UI Developer | 7 | $159,482 | |
| UI Ddeveloper | Unspecified | 2 | $103,647 |
| UI DEVLOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $74,402 |
| UI DEVELOPR | Unspecified | 1 | $100,000 |
| Sr. UI Develeoper | 1 | $103,501 | |
| UI DEVELEPER | Unspecified | 1 | $106,080 |
| UI DEVELOEPR | Unspecified | 1 | $92,019 |
| UI Dev Lead | 1 | $189,595 | |
| SR. UI DEV | 1 | $94,037 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $103,501 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 17 | $121,722 | 88.2% |
| 2023 | 13 | $113,000 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 3 | $95,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 16 | $118,050 | 87.5% |
| 2026 | 3 | $133,536 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPTIUM TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 10 | $111,572 | 90.0% |
| PeopleSERVE, Inc. | 3 | $140,000 | 66.7% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $182,900 | 66.7% |
| MINDPROS, INC. | 3 | $113,000 | 100.0% |
| Harman Connected Services Inc | 2 | $94,700 | 100.0% |