U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Software Developer (UI)

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

165

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$102,399

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-23.1%

Filing Growth

13 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$80,124

25th Percentile

$90,932

Median (50th)

$102,399

75th Percentile

$125,700

90th Percentile

$143,250

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Software Developer (UI)
Top H-1B sponsors for Software Developer (UI) →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
MARLABS, INC 19 $142,563 $122,221 - $151,819 100.0%
ITAPSYS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC. 5 $78,250 $75,816 - $102,877 100.0%
COGNIER, INC. 4 $90,646 $79,248 - $101,754 100.0%
HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. 4 $122,845 $100,526 - $169,229 100.0%
NIC INFO TEK INC 4 $93,808 $86,632 - $111,072 100.0%
Appridat Solutions, LLC 4 $98,779 $89,814 - $110,240 50.0%
M3TEK SYSTEMS INC. 3 $79,040 $79,040 - $79,040 66.7%
Visual Technologies LLC 3 $101,608 $90,397 - $128,502 100.0%
Rackspace US, Inc. 3 $139,766 $124,800 - $144,200 100.0%
REMOTE TIGER INC. 3 $118,102 $118,102 - $118,102 100.0%
DIGIPULSE TECHNOLOGIES, INC 3 $140,000 $126,000 - $142,000 100.0%
Capital Recruiters, Inc. 2 $110,979 $99,258 - $122,699 100.0%
OBJECT EXPERTS LLC 2 $113,214 $93,558 - $132,870 100.0%
Sonicsoft, INC. 2 $88,820 $81,640 - $96,000 100.0%
iFlex Inc 2 $101,067 $96,054 - $106,080 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 80 $101,837 $64,792 - $169,229
III 2 $141,983 $139,766 - $144,200
Senior 2 $115,503 $99,008 - $131,997
I 1 $98,904 $98,904 - $98,904
II 1 $124,800 $124,800 - $124,800
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 86 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 86 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
PISCATAWAY NJ 7 $123,614
Westlake TX 4 $141,000
Greenbelt MD 3 $118,102
Sugar Land TX 3 $79,040
Bloomington IL 3 $96,054
Kingston NJ 3 $101,754
Spring Arbor MI 3 $75,816
Piscataway NJ 2 $122,221
Phoenix AZ 2 $90,886
Irving TX 2 $88,278

What different H-1B workers are actually paid

Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.

Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.

Country of birth

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
India 164,659 $90,397 -$2,288 -$2,411 —
China 35,095 $110,000 +$17,315 +$8,896 48.6%
Philippines 1,863 $64,000 -$28,685 -$594 97.9%

60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Education level

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Master's degree 102,816 $91,104 -$896 -$262 —
Bachelor's degree 88,784 $90,000 -$2,000 -$1,219 39.0%
Doctorate degree 11,783 $128,400 +$36,400 +$17,739 51.3%
Professional degree 2,272 $150,000 +$58,000 +$24,154 58.4%

One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Gender

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Men 164,128 $93,891 +$1,206 -$361 —
Women 80,734 $90,000 -$2,685 +$469 —

How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.

Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Software Developer (UI) with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Software Developer (UI) Unspecified 152 $97,192
Senior Software Developer (UI) 6 $104,501
SOFTWARE DEVELOPER (UX) Unspecified 2 $106,435
Software Developer III - US 2 $141,983
Software Developer II - US 1 $124,800
Software Developer- I (UI) 1 $98,904
Software Developer III/UI Developer 1 $125,000
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 13 $86,632 84.6%
2022 15 $110,240 93.3%
2023 20 $101,681 90.0%
2024 12 $99,133 91.7%
2025 10 $142,563 100.0%
2026 16 $122,772 100.0%
Company Comparison - Software Developer (UI)

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
MARLABS, INC 19 $142,563 100.0%
ITAPSYS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC. 5 $78,250 100.0%
COGNIER, INC. 4 $90,646 100.0%
HUMETIS TECHNOLOGIES,INC. 4 $122,845 100.0%
NIC INFO TEK INC 4 $93,808 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.