H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATRIX RESOURCES, INC. | 3 | $104,042 | $104,042 - $123,906 | 100.0% |
| NAVITAS BUSINESS CONSULTING INC | 2 | $93,000 | $87,000 - $99,000 | 100.0% |
| HS SOLUTIONS INC. | 2 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| Emonics LLC | 1 | $121,202 | $121,202 - $121,202 | 100.0% |
| HEYREX CONSULTING INC | 1 | $93,200 | $93,200 - $93,200 | 100.0% |
| LORSIV TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $102,100 | $102,100 - $102,100 | 100.0% |
| MIRACLES TEK LLC | 1 | $119,184 | $119,184 - $119,184 | 100.0% |
| PACE COMPUTER SOLUTIONS INC | 1 | $92,550 | $92,550 - $92,550 | 100.0% |
| ROBOTIC PROCESS AUTOMATION LLC | 1 | $106,205 | $106,205 - $106,205 | 0.0% |
| SSQUARESSOFT LLC | 1 | $112,923 | $112,923 - $112,923 | 100.0% |
| SYMPHONY CORPORATION | 1 | $112,819 | $112,819 - $112,819 | 100.0% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | 1 | $158,386 | $158,386 - $158,386 | 0.0% |
| THE GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE CO. OF AMERICA | 1 | $103,210 | $103,210 - $103,210 | 100.0% |
| UNICORN TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| ATOS SYNTEL INC | 1 | $80,059 | $80,059 - $80,059 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 9 | $104,042 | $80,059 - $123,906 |
| Unspecified | 6 | $103,000 | $60,000 - $112,819 |
| I | 2 | $110,642 | $102,100 - $119,184 |
| II | 2 | $95,285 | $87,360 - $103,210 |
| Senior | 2 | $106,600 | $93,200 - $120,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $158,386 | $158,386 - $158,386 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | KY | 4 | $91,530 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $98,621 |
| Herndon | VA | 2 | $93,000 |
| Evansville | IN | 1 | $60,000 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $112,923 |
| Holmdel | NJ | 1 | $103,210 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $102,100 |
| Madison | WI | 1 | $112,819 |
| SAN ANTONIA | TX | 1 | $106,205 |
| St. Petersburg | FL | 1 | $121,202 |
These roles are variations of MAIN FRAME DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAIN FRAME DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 34 | $81,254 |
| Mainframe Lead Developer | 14 | $100,406 | |
| SENIOR MAINFRAMES DEVELOPER | 9 | $96,091 | |
| Mainframe Developer I | 8 | $90,570 | |
| SENIOR STAFF, MAINFRAME DEVELOPER | 4 | $106,132 | |
| SR. MAIN FRAME DEVELOPER | 3 | $95,300 | |
| Mainframe Developer II | 2 | $95,285 | |
| MAINSFRAME DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| LEAD MAINFRAMES DEVELOPER | 1 | $85,000 | |
| Principal, Mainframe Developer | 1 | $158,386 | |
| MAINEFRAME DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| MAIN FRAMES DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 1 | $67,038 |
| JUNIOR MAINFRAME DEVELOPER | 1 | $50,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $103,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $89,530 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $87,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $106,205 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $119,184 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $107,512 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATRIX RESOURCES, INC. | 3 | $104,042 | 100.0% |
| NAVITAS BUSINESS CONSULTING INC | 2 | $93,000 | 100.0% |
| HS SOLUTIONS INC. | 2 | $103,000 | 100.0% |
| Emonics LLC | 1 | $121,202 | 100.0% |
| HEYREX CONSULTING INC | 1 | $93,200 | 100.0% |