H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIORION SOLUTIONS, INC. | 5 | $84,802 | $84,094 - $93,018 | 100.0% |
| OTS Solutions Inc | 3 | $106,475 | $84,781 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS INC. | 2 | $90,750 | $89,000 - $92,500 | 100.0% |
| IKNOWVATE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $109,500 | $95,200 - $123,800 | 100.0% |
| KYYBA INC | 1 | $139,360 | $139,360 - $139,360 | 0.0% |
| RIU Solutions LLC | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Seven Seas Enterprise LLC | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| AirLinks International LLC | 1 | $111,509 | $111,509 - $111,509 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 13 | $89,000 | $60,000 - $139,464 |
| Senior | 3 | $123,800 | $95,200 - $139,360 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| O’Fallon | MO | 3 | $84,802 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 2 | $109,500 |
| Tempe | AZ | 2 | $90,750 |
| Decatur | IL | 2 | $90,688 |
| Hartford | CT | 2 | $95,628 |
| Warren | MI | 1 | $139,360 |
| Jefferson City | MO | 1 | $60,000 |
| Mechanicsburg | PA | 1 | $115,000 |
| North Royalton | OH | 1 | $111,509 |
These roles are variations of Mainframe Software Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mainframe Software Developer | Unspecified | 29 | $84,130 |
| Senior Mainframe Software Developer | 7 | $96,623 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $92,100 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $84,781 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $84,802 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $119,400 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $99,747 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $111,509 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIORION SOLUTIONS, INC. | 5 | $84,802 | 100.0% |
| OTS Solutions Inc | 3 | $106,475 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS INC. | 2 | $90,750 | 100.0% |
| IKNOWVATE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2 | $109,500 | 100.0% |
| KYYBA INC | 1 | $139,360 | 0.0% |