H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $206,500 | $185,000 - $213,940 | 66.7% |
| ADVANCED BIONICS | 3 | $118,435 | $118,435 - $137,000 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 2 | $264,945 | $240,790 - $289,100 | 100.0% |
| AEVA, INC | 2 | $182,000 | $180,000 - $184,000 | 50.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 2 | $246,860 | $210,000 - $283,720 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $178,069 | $178,069 - $178,069 | 100.0% |
| MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC | 1 | $189,590 | $189,590 - $189,590 | 100.0% |
| Facebook, Inc. | 1 | $225,400 | $225,400 - $225,400 | 100.0% |
| Nauto Inc. | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| REGENT Craft Inc | 1 | $230,684 | $230,684 - $230,684 | 100.0% |
| RGB Systems | 1 | $184,558 | $184,558 - $184,558 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | 1 | $213,203 | $213,203 - $213,203 | 100.0% |
| THIRDWAYV, INC. | 1 | $142,667 | $142,667 - $142,667 | 100.0% |
| CIS TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| HYLIION INC. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 22 | $187,295 | $118,435 - $289,100 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 3 | $240,790 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 3 | $213,203 |
| Valencia | CA | 3 | $118,435 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $182,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 2 | $195,750 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $207,495 |
| Anaheim | CA | 1 | $184,558 |
| Orlando | FL | 1 | $220,000 |
| McKinney | TX | 1 | $230,684 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
These roles are variations of Manager, Embedded Software with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager, Embedded Software | 25 | $189,902 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $178,069 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $213,940 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $163,834 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $198,045 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $184,558 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 3 | $213,203 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 3 | $206,500 | 66.7% |
| ADVANCED BIONICS | 3 | $118,435 | 100.0% |
| META PLATFORMS, INC. | 2 | $264,945 | 100.0% |
| AEVA, INC | 2 | $182,000 | 50.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 2 | $246,860 | 100.0% |