H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 20 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn Corporation | 34 | $207,045 | $173,941 - $294,299 | 100.0% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 7 | $173,402 | $135,748 - $174,501 | 100.0% |
| Clearwater Analytics, LLC | 3 | $197,954 | $179,400 - $239,200 | 100.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 3 | $116,000 | $116,000 - $126,651 | 100.0% |
| Zuora, Inc. | 2 | $190,637 | $167,149 - $214,125 | 100.0% |
| Box, Inc. | 2 | $165,339 | $147,368 - $183,310 | 50.0% |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 2 | $152,500 | $130,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Karsun Solutions LLC | 2 | $143,500 | $143,500 - $143,500 | 100.0% |
| Okta, Inc. | 2 | $194,813 | $183,310 - $206,315 | 100.0% |
| PREMERA BLUE CROSS | 2 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| VMWARE, INC. | 2 | $191,701 | $173,098 - $210,303 | 100.0% |
| Ridgeline, Inc. | 1 | $157,477 | $157,477 - $157,477 | 100.0% |
| Anaplan, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| Lytx, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCURY HEALTHCARE, INC. | 1 | $131,456 | $131,456 - $131,456 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 55 | $192,835 | $97,594 - $294,299 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $155,998 | $120,578 - $174,501 |
| Lead | 3 | $116,000 | $116,000 - $126,651 |
| Principal | 3 | $183,310 | $180,000 - $206,315 |
| Senior | 3 | $147,368 | $131,456 - $195,000 |
| Director | 2 | $252,117 | $252,117 - $252,117 |
| Staff | 1 | $157,477 | $157,477 - $157,477 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 35 | $203,500 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $168,739 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $183,310 |
| Durham | NC | 3 | $116,000 |
| Prosper | TX | 2 | $143,500 |
| Redwood City | CA | 2 | $190,637 |
| Peoria | AZ | 2 | $188,677 |
| La Jolla | CA | 1 | $173,098 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 1 | $204,000 |
| Bothell | WA | 1 | $175,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Manager, Site Reliability with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager, Site Reliability | 94 | $191,013 | |
| Site Reliability | Unspecified | 8 | $153,378 |
| Director, Site Reliability | 4 | $241,805 | |
| Site Reliability Lead | 3 | $109,158 | |
| Principal Site Reliability Engineer, Security | 2 | $194,813 | |
| Sr. Site Reliability Engineer - Observability | 2 | $171,184 | |
| Site Relibility Lead | 1 | $116,000 | |
| Sr. Site Reliability | 1 | $86,000 | |
| Senior Staff Site Reliability | 1 | $157,477 | |
| Principal Site Reliability | 1 | $180,000 | |
| Senior Site Reliability Engineer - Telecommute Opportunity | 1 | $131,456 | |
| Site Reliability Engineer API-Base Security | Unspecified | 1 | $120,578 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 18 | $186,223 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $218,839 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $198,490 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 20 | $189,355 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $173,402 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn Corporation | 34 | $207,045 | 100.0% |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 7 | $173,402 | 100.0% |
| Clearwater Analytics, LLC | 3 | $197,954 | 100.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 3 | $116,000 | 100.0% |
| Zuora, Inc. | 2 | $190,637 | 100.0% |